University Hospital Son Espases

Palma, Spain

University Hospital Son Espases

Palma, Spain
SEARCH FILTERS
Time filter
Source Type

Lumbreras J.,University Hospital Son Espases | De Inocencio J.,University Hospital Doce Of Octubre | Remesal A.,Hospital Universitario La Paz | Merino R.,Hospital Universitario La Paz | Garcia-Consuegra J.,Hospital Universitario La Paz
European Journal of Pediatrics | Year: 2013

Intra-articular corticosteroid injections (IACI) are one of the mainstays of treatment for children with juvenile idiopathic arthritis. The most important disadvantage of IACI is the pain associated with the procedure. Little is known about the children or parents' perception of this pain. This study was undertaken to determine whether patients and their parents prefer sedation to receive IACI or not and why. A survey form was presented to patients and/or their parents from January to March 2010 to evaluate their choice of anesthesiologist-controlled deep sedation (with sevoflurane) vs. no sedation-no local anesthesia and the reasons for it. All participants had experienced the two options. In addition, there were two visual analog scales (VAS) to evaluate pain associated with blood draws and IACI, respectively. A total of 45 patients and their parents filled out the survey form. There were 34 females; the median age was 10.6 years, and the median duration of the disease was 6.4 years. Median VAS score was 1.3 for pain associated with blood draws, and 6, for IACI. Most children preferred sedation for IACI (26 vs. 15), although four did not show preference for either method. Children who preferred sedation for IACI were younger (p = 0.03) and had a shorter course of disease (p = 0.04). Conclusions: While most children prefer to receive IACI under sedation, a majority of parents prefer to avoid its risks. Children who prefer IACI without sedation are significantly older and have a longer course of disease. © 2013 Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg.


PubMed | University Hospital Son Espases, Research Institute Hospital 12 Of Octubre I12 and Academic Hospital of Parma
Type: | Journal: Clinical physiology and functional imaging | Year: 2016

The interest in the study of ventricular function has grown considerably in the last decades. In this review, we analyse the extreme values of ventricular function as obtained with Doppler echocardiography. We mainly focus on the parameters that have been used throughout the history of Doppler echocardiography to assess left ventricular (LV) systolic and diastolic function. The athletes heart would be the highest expression of ventricular function whereas its lowest expression is represented by the failing heart, independently from the original aetiology leading to this condition. There are, however, morphological similarities (dilation and hypertrophy) between the athletes and the failing heart, which emerge as physiological and pathophysiological adaptations, respectively. The introduction of new assessment techniques, specifically speckle tracking, may provide new insight into the properties that determine ventricular filling, specifically left ventricular twisting. The concept of ventricular function must be always considered, although it may not be always possible to distinguish the normal heart of sedentary individuals from that of highly trained hearts based solely on echocardiographic or basic studies.


PubMed | University Hospital Son Espases, Hospital Txagorritxu, University of Murcia and CIBER ISCIII
Type: Journal Article | Journal: ERJ open research | Year: 2016

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is characterised by pulmonary and systemic inflammation that bursts during exacerbations of the disease (ECOPD). The NLRP3 inflammasome is a key regulatory molecule of the inflammatory response. Its role in COPD is unclear. We investigated the NLRP3 inflammasome status in: 1) lung tissue samples from 38 patients with stable COPD, 15 smokers with normal spirometry and 14 never-smokers; and 2) sputum and plasma samples from 56 ECOPD patients, of whom 41 could be reassessed at clinical recovery. We observed that: 1) in lung tissue samples of stable COPD patients, NLRP3 and interleukin (IL)-1 mRNA were upregulated, but both caspase-1 and ASC were mostly in inactive form, and 2) during infectious ECOPD, caspase-1, oligomeric ASC and associated cytokines (IL-1, IL-18) were significantly increased in sputum compared with clinical recovery. The NLRP3 inflammasome is primed, but not activated, in the lungs of clinically stable COPD patients. Inflammasome activation occurs during infectious ECOPD. The results of this study suggest that the inflammasome participates in the inflammatory burst of infectious ECOPD.


PubMed | Ifakara Health Institute, University Hospital Son Espases and University of Basel
Type: | Journal: BMC infectious diseases | Year: 2016

Immune reconstitution inflammatory syndrome associated with dermatophytoses (tinea-IRIS) may cause considerable morbidity. Yet, it has been scarcely reported and is rarely considered in the differential diagnosis of HIV associated cutaneous lesions in Africa. If identified, it responds well to antifungals combined with steroids. We present two cases of suspected tinea-immune reconstitution inflammatory syndrome from a large HIV clinic in rural Tanzania.A first case was a 33years-old female newly diagnosed HIV patient with CD4 count of 4 cells/L (0%), normal complete blood count, liver and renal function tests was started on co-formulated tenofovir/emtricitabine/efavirenz and prophylactic cotrimoxazole. Two weeks later she presented with exaggerated inflammatory hyperpigmented skin plaques with central desquamation, active borders and scratch lesions on the face, trunk and lower limbs. Tinea-IRIS was suspected and fluconazole (150mg daily) and prednisolone (1mg/Kg/day tapered down after 1 week) were given. Her symptoms subsided completely after 8 weeks of treatment, and her next CD4 counts had increased to 134 cells/L (11%). The second case was a 35years-old female newly diagnosed with HIV. She had 1 CD4 cell/L (0%), haemoglobin 9.8g/dl, and normal renal and liver function tests. Esophageal candidiasis and normocytic-normochromic anaemia were diagnosed. She received fluconazole, prophylactic cotrimoxazole and tenofovir/emtricitabine/efavirenz. Seven weeks later she presented with inflammatory skin plaques with elevated margins and central hyperpigmentation on the trunk, face and limbs in the frame of a good general recovery and increased CD4 counts (188 cells/L, 6%). Tinea-IRIS was suspected and treated with griseofulvin 500mg daily and prednisolone 1mg/Kg tapered down after 1 week, with total resolution of symptoms in 2weeks.The two cases had advanced immunosuppression and developed de-novo exaggerated manifestation of inflammatory lesions compatible with tinea corporis and tinea facies in temporal association with antiretroviral treatment initiation and good immunological response. This is compatible with unmasking tinea-IRIS, and reminds African clinicians about the importance of considering this entity in the differential diagnosis of patients with skin lesions developing after antiretroviral treatment initiation.


PubMed | Divisions of Neonatology and and University Hospital Son Espases
Type: Journal Article | Journal: Pediatrics | Year: 2016

Preflight hypoxia challenge testing (HCT) in a body plethysmograph has previously been done only on infants >3 months of corrected gestational age (CGA). This study aims to determine the earliest fit-to-fly age by testing neonates <1 week old.A prospective observational study was carried out on 3 groups of infants: healthy term infants 7 days old, preterm infants (34 weeks CGA) 2 to 3 days before discharge, and preterm infants with bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD). HCT was conducted using a body plethysmograph with a 15% fraction of inspired oxygen. The oxygen saturation (Spo2) test fail point was <85%.Twenty-four term (mean CGA 40 weeks), 62 preterm (37 weeks), and 23 preterm with BPD (39.5 weeks) infants were tested. One term infant (4.2%) and 12 preterm infants without BPD (19.4%) failed. Sixteen (69.3%) preterm infants with BPD failed (P < .001), with a median drop in Spo2 of 16%. At 39 weeks CGA, neither preterm infants without BPD nor term infants had an Spo2 <85%. However, 7 of 12 term infants with BPD failed the HCT.Term and preterm infants without BPD born at >39 weeks CGA do not appear to be likely to desaturate during a preflight HCT and so can be deemed fit to fly according to current British Thoracic Society Guidelines.


PubMed | Ifakara Health Institute, University Hospital son Espases and University of Basel
Type: Journal Article | Journal: BMC infectious diseases | Year: 2016

Extrapulmonary tuberculosis (EPTB) is associated with high rates of morbidity and mortality. Diagnosis of EPTB is challenging in resource-limited settings due to difficulties in obtaining samples, as well as the paucibacillarity of the specimens. Skeletal tuberculosis accounts for 10-35% of EPTB cases, with vertebral osteomyelitis (Potts disease) representing 50% of the cases. We present two cases of suspected Potts disease, diagnosed through GeneXpert MTB/RIF assay in urine at a rural Tanzanian hospital.Case I A 49-year old male, HIV-1 positive, on co-formulated tenofovir disoproxil fumarate/lamivudine/efavirenz since 2009 and CD4 counts of 205 cells/L (13%). He presented with lower back pain and progressive lower limb weakness for two weeks prior to admission. The physical examination revealed bilateral flaccid paraplegia with reduced reflexes, but otherwise unremarkable findings. A lateral lumbar X-ray showed noticeable reduction of intervertebral space between L4 and L5, and a small calcification in the anterior longitudinal ligament between L4 and L5, being compatible with focal spondylosis deformans but inconclusive with regard to tuberculous spondylitis. An abdominal ultrasound showed normal kidneys, bladder and prostate gland. The urinalysis and complete blood counts (CBC) were normal. M. Tuberculosis was detected through GeneXpert MTB/RIF in centrifuged urine, with no resistance to rifampicin. Case II A 76-year old female, HIV-1 negative, presented with lower back pain and progressive weakness and numbness of the lower limbs for two months prior to admission. The physical examination revealed paraplegia, but otherwise unremarkable findings. The lumbosacral X-ray findings were compatible with spondylosis deformans of the lumbar spine and possible tuberculous spondylitis in L3-L4. The abdominal and renal ultrasound showed normal kidneys and bladder. The urinalysis and CBC were normal. M. Tuberculosis was detected through GeneXpert MTB/RIF in centrifuged urine, with no resistance to rifampicin.We report two cases of suspected tuberculous spondylitis diagnosed through Xpert MTB/RIF in urine samples from a rural Tanzanian hospital. Urine testing using Xpert MTB/RIF reflects disseminated disease and renal involvement, and may offer a feasible additional diagnostic approach for Potts disease in rural Africa.


PubMed | Hospital Complex Huelva, of the University Hospital Laboratories Araba, San Agustin Hospital, Clinical Analysis Service and 7 more.
Type: Journal Article | Journal: Biochemia medica | Year: 2015

There is increasing awareness of the importance of transforming organisational culture in order to raise safety standards. This paper describes the results obtained from an evaluation of patient safety culture in a sample of clinical laboratories in public hospitals in the Spanish National Health System.A descriptive cross-sectional study was conducted among health workers employed in the clinical laboratories of 27 public hospitals in 2012. The participants were recruited by the heads of service at each of the participating centers. Stratified analyses were performed to assess the mean score, standardized to a base of 100, of the six survey factors, together with the overall patient safety score.740 completed questionnaires were received (88% of the 840 issued). The highest standardized scores were obtained in Area 1 (individual, social and cultural) with a mean value of 77 (95%CI: 76-78), and the lowest ones, in Area 3 (equipment and resources), with a mean value of 58 (95%CI: 57-59). In all areas, a greater perception of patient safety was reported by the heads of service than by other staff.We present the first multicentre study to evaluate the culture of clinical safety in public hospital laboratories in Spain. The results obtained evidence a culture in which high regard is paid to safety, probably due to the pattern of continuous quality improvement. Nevertheless, much remains to be done, as reflected by the weaknesses detected, which identify areas and strategies for improvement.


PubMed | University Hospital Son Espases and University of Barcelona
Type: Journal Article | Journal: Cutis | Year: 2016

Silvery hair is a characteristic finding of 3 rare autosomal recessive disorders: Chdiak-Higashi syndrome (CHS), Elejalde syndrome (ES), and Griscelli syndrome (GS). We report the case of a 2-month-old male infant with transient silvery hair and generalized hypopigmentation of the skin and eyes who did not have one of these classic causative disorders. The patient was delivered at 35 weeks gestation with congenital hydrops fetalis associated with a chromosomal abnormality (46,XY,add[2],[p23]), hypothyroidism, hypoproteinemia, and hypogammaglobulinemia. Over the course of follow-up, spontaneous brown repigmentation of the silvery hair was noted. We concluded that the silvery hair was induced by hypoproteinemia secondary to congenital hydrops fetalis.


Grases F.,University of the Balearic Islands | Costa-Bauza A.,University of the Balearic Islands | Bonarriba C.R.,University Hospital Son Espases | Pieras E.C.,University Hospital Son Espases | And 2 more authors.
Urolithiasis | Year: 2014

Calcium oxalate monohydrate (COM) papillary calculi can be initiated by subepithelial calcification of the renal papillae. Hydroxyapatite disruption of the papillary epithelial layer can become the nidus of a COM papillary calculus. This study evaluated the causes of papillary tissue calcifications in 60 patients with calcium oxalate lithiasis, 30 with COM papillary and 30 with calcium oxalate dihydrate (COD) calculi. Urinary redox potential was higher in the COM than the COD group, suggesting that the former is more deficient in antioxidants due to increased oxidative stress. Urinary calcium was significantly higher in the COD group, whereas urinary oxalate was significantly higher in the COM group, suggesting a greater degree of oxidative injury of renal cells. Evaluations of their diets showed that both groups consumed low amounts of phytate-rich products. Of chronic diseases possibly associated with urolithiasis, only the prevalence of gastroduodenal ulcer differed significantly, being higher in the COM group and suggesting that epithelial lesions are common to gastroduodenal ulcers and COM papillary renal stones. Occupational exposure to cytotoxic products occurred in 47 % of the COM and 27 % of the COD group, but this difference was not statistically significant. These findings indicate that oxidative stress is associated with injury to papillary tissue and that this is the origin of intrapapillary calcifications. The continuation of this process is due to modulators and/or deficiencies in inhibitors of crystallization. Identifying and eliminating the causes of injury may prevent recurrent episodes in patients with papillary COM calculi. © 2014, Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg.


Vetter-Laracy S.,University Hospital Son Espases | Osona B.,University Hospital Son Espases | Pena-Zarza J.A.,University Hospital Son Espases | Gil J.A.,University Hospital Son Espases | Figuerola J.,University Hospital Son Espases
Pediatrics | Year: 2016

BACKGROUND: Preflight hypoxia challenge testing (HCT) in a body plethysmograph has previously been done only on infants >3 months of corrected gestational age (CGA). This study aims to determine the earliest fit-to-fly age by testing neonates <1 week old. METHODS: A prospective observational study was carried out on 3 groups of infants: healthy term infants ≤7 days old, preterm infants (≥34 weeks CGA) 2 to 3 days before discharge, and preterm infants with bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD). HCT was conducted using a body plethysmograph with a 15% fraction of inspired oxygen. The oxygen saturation (SpO2) test fail point was <85%. RESULTS: Twenty-four term (mean CGA 40 weeks), 62 preterm (37 weeks), and 23 preterm with BPD (39.5 weeks) infants were tested. One term infant (4.2%) and 12 preterm infants without BPD (19.4%) failed. Sixteen (69.3%) preterm infants with BPD failed (P <.001), with a median drop in SpO2 of 16%. At 39 weeks CGA, neither preterm infants without BPD nor term infants had an SpO2 <85%. However, 7 of 12 term infants with BPD failed the HCT. CONCLUSIONS: Term and preterm infants without BPD born at >39 weeks CGA do not appear to be likely to desaturate during a preflight HCT and so can be deemed fit to fly according to current British Thoracic Society Guidelines. Copyright © 2016 by the American Academy of Pediatrics.

Loading University Hospital Son Espases collaborators
Loading University Hospital Son Espases collaborators