Studio Naturalistico Diatomea
Studio Naturalistico Diatomea
Morelli F.,Urbino University |
Pruscini F.,Urbino University |
Morganti N.,Urbino University |
Urbinati C.,Urbino University |
And 6 more authors.
Avocetta | Year: 2012
In order to evaluate the status of the Montagu's harrier (Circus pygarus) population in the northern Marche region of central Italy, a population which in recent years has been reported to be in a major decline and facing a severe local threat, we surveyed the species' historical occupied territories and their suitable habitat. We recorded 11 Montagu's harrier breeding pairs during 2010 and 12 breeding pairs during the 2011 breeding season. Our results are the first evidence that the population of Montagu's harrier in the study area has increased during the last five years compared to data in the available literature. We characterized breeding habitat in terms of land use composition, proximity to other nests, building structures and altitude. The species seems to prefer breeding in the agricultural landscape, while it mainly chooses to build the nest in patches of uncultivated, shrub and badland vegetation. We also noticed an increase in the altitudinal range of the breeding habitat of the species in the study area. We conclude that these behaviors may represent an improvement for conservation of the species by reducing the effects of nest losses caused by agricultural practices and urban factors. © 2012 CISO - Centro Italiano Studi Ornitologici.
Mencarelli M.,Studio Naturalistico Diatomea |
Morici F.,Studio Naturalistico Diatomea |
Morganti M.,Studio Naturalistico Diatomea |
Sebastianelli C.,Associazione A.R.C.A.
Plant Sociology | Year: 2014
In the Marche region (Central Italy) the Kentish plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) is considered as a breeding, migratory and irregular wintering species. In Senigallia it breeds in three different areas: Cesano e Cesanella (North litoral) and Marzocca (South litoral). Since 2009 is regularly carried out the monitoring of Kentish plover along the coast of Senigallia and Montemarciano, where since 2011 there are some breeding pairs. In collaboration with local governments over the last four years have taken some conservation strategies for the protection of the breeding population that also affect the dune habitat protection. In the study period there was an increase in the number of breeding pairs and a strong increase in the number of young fledged (96.6%). The trend shows that we moved from 10-12 pairs in 2009 to 21-22 in 2012 and 2013. Compared to 2008 (8 nests) there was an increase of 72.4% of the nests found. In many cases along the coast south of Marzocca, have been selected as a place of deposition, the roofs of bathing. © 2014 Italian Society for Vegetation Science.
Niki M.,Studio Naturalistico Diatomea |
Mauro M.,Studio Naturalistico Diatomea |
Francesca M.,Studio Naturalistico Diatomea |
Avocetta | Year: 2013
In Italy the kentish plover generally nests from April to May, with cases of egg laying also in March. In the breeding season 2011, during the survey of the nesting population of Senigallia (Marche) we observed a nest on 18th February. According to bibliographical and unpublished data, this seems to be the earliest date of egg laying in Italy and probably in Europe. © 2013 CISO - Centro Italiano Studi Ornitologici.