Giron L.E.,SalvaNATURA Conservation Science Program |
Owen J.G.,SalvaNATURA Conservation Science Program |
Rodriguez M.E.,SalvaNATURA Conservation Science Program
Southwestern Naturalist | Year: 2010
We report the first record of Van Gelder's bat (Bauerus dubiaquercus) from El Salvador, Central America. This is the first report of Van Gelder's bat from the Pacific versant of Mesoamerica, between Guerrero, Mexico, and Costa Rica, a distance of ca. 1,850 km.
Jenner T.,SalvaNATURA Conservation Science Program
Ornitologia Neotropical | Year: 2010
I present the first descriptions of nests, eggs, nesting behaviour, and molt of the Whitebreasted Hawk (Accipiter chionogaster), based on a study of 20 nesting attempts in Honduras and El Salvador. I also present first descriptions and sonograms of White-breasted Hawk vocalizations. Nests built by both parents between December and April averaged 19.7 m from ground in pine trees (Pinus oocarpa) between 896 and 1711 m a.s.l. Proportion of broadleaf twigs in nest, compared to pine, increased significantly with slope of surrounding land. Eggs, bluish white with varying amounts of brown spots, averaged 2.7 per clutch. Females incubated eggs in March and April and continued brooding for a couple of weeks after hatching. Eggs hatched in April and nestlings fledged in May and June, leaving the nest area in June and July. Nestlings mainly fed on small to medium sized birds, with a bat, lizards, and grasshoppers also recorded. Largest recorded prey was a Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata). Males brought all food for brooding females and smaller nestlings. Both parents brought food to larger nestlings and fledglings. Nesting density was estimated at 5.1 nests per km2 on Cerro El Pericón in Morazán, El Salvador. Although prey abundance was low during nestling and fledgling stages, fledging coincided with peak abundance of juvenile birds. Most juveniles molt contour feathers before December. Females have a suspended molt while they brood eggs. Main annual molt was between May and August. Accepted 2 March 2010. © The Neotropical Ornithological Society.