Crespo E.A.,CONICET |
Crespo E.A.,Brown University |
Schiavini A.C.M.,CONICET |
Garcia N.A.,CONICET |
And 5 more authors.
Marine Mammal Science | Year: 2015
The South American fur seal (SAFS), Arctocephalus australis, was severely depleted during the 18th century. This work updates information on distribution, abundance, seasonal movements, and genetic structure along the southwestern South Atlantic. Its distribution in Argentine waters includes nineteen rookeries on the Patagonian coast, Isla de los Estados, and islets of the Beagle Channel. Censuses were carried out in rookeries from Isla Escondida to Isla de los Estados from 1996 to 2014. The largest concentrations are found in Chubut, (4,500-15,500 seals) and Isla de los Estados (4,500). Pups were recorded on Isla Escondida, Rasa, and Isla de los Estados. An increasing number of SAFS were recorded in northern Patagonia, including seals marked in Uruguay. Skin samples were taken from southern Brazil to Tierra del Fuego in order to evaluate population structure and demographic trends. Genetic results indicated no population subdivisions (Φst = -0.0292, Fst = -0.00716, P > 0.05). Bayesian skyline plots constructed for the entire data set indicated evidence of rapid population expansion discernible in Nef between the last 20,000 and 17,000 yr. Genetics results and observation data from marked fur seals support the hypothesis of ancient gene flow and a single Atlantic population. Therefore, SAFS should be managed under international and integrated conservation policies. © 2015 Society for Marine Mammalogy. Source
Riet-Sapriza F.G.,Proyecto Pinnipedos |
Costa D.P.,University of California at Santa Cruz |
Franco-Trecu V.,Proyecto Pinnipedos |
Marin Y.,Laboratorio Of Tecnologia Pesquera |
And 5 more authors.
Deep-Sea Research Part II: Topical Studies in Oceanography | Year: 2013
Resource competition between fisheries and marine mammal continue to raise concern worldwide. Understanding this complex conflict requires data on spatial and dietary overlap of marine mammal and fisheries. In Uruguay the South American sea lions population has been dramatically declining over the past decade. The reasons for this population decline are unknown but may include the following: (1) direct harvesting; (2) reduced prey availability and distribution as a consequence of environmental change; or (3) biological interaction with fisheries. This study aims to determine resource overlap and competition between South American sea lions (SASL, Otaria flavescens, n=10) and the artisanal fisheries (AF), and the coastal bottom trawl fisheries (CBTF). We integrated data on sea lions diet (scat analysis), spatial and annual consumption estimates; and foraging behavior-satellite-tracking data from lactating SASL with data on fishing effort areas and fisheries landings. We found that lactating SASL are benthic divers and forage in shallow water within the continental shelf. SASL's foraging areas overlapped with CBTF and AF fisheries operational areas. Dietary analysis indicated a high degree of overlap between the diet of SASL and the AF and CBTF fisheries catch. The results of our work show differing degrees of spatial resource overlap with AF and CBTF, highlighting that there are differences in potential impact from each fishery; and that different management/conservation approaches may need to be taken to solve the fisheries-SASL conflict. © 2012 Elsevier Ltd. Source