Pittsburgh, PA, United States

Point Park University

www.pointpark.edu/
Pittsburgh, PA, United States

Point Park University is a liberal arts university in downtown Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Formerly known as Point Park College, the school name was revised in 2004 to reflect the number of graduate programs being offered.Point Park University is a comprehensive master’s level university with a strong liberal arts tradition, and is located in the heart of Downtown Pittsburgh. Point Park enrolls more than 3,800 full-and part-time students in 82 undergraduate programs and 18 graduate programs offered through its School of Arts and science, School of Business, School of Communication and the Conservatory of Performing Arts. Wikipedia.


Time filter

Source Type

News Article | May 26, 2017
Site: www.prnewswire.com

Finalists:  Roberto Esquivel, The Herald-Standard, "I Can't Believe My Eyes" Matt Freed, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Hillary Clinton Hugs President Obama" Thomas Slusser, Tribune-Democrat, "Trump Rally Coverage: Your Jobs Will Come Back" Finalists: Steve Mellon, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Journeys Out of Darkness: Navigating the Landscape of Loss" Steve Mellon, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Voter Voices" Katie Roupe, Observer-Reporter, "Saying Goodbye to Scott Bashioum" Finalists: Aaron Aupperlee and Nate Smallwood, Tribune-Review, "West Virginia Floods" Liz Navratil and Karen Kane, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Two Police Officers Shot in Canonsburg" Staff, WPXI, "Canonsburg Officers Shot" Finalists:  Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Will Technology Drive Us to the Burbs?" Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The U.S. Is Riding Europe's Superpower Coattails" Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Six Dead in Wilkinsburg" Feature Illustration Winner: Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Internet of Things" Finalists: Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Fall Arts Preview Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Tracy Morgan: Picking Up the Pieces" Ed Yozwick, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Countdown to College" Best Cover Design, Magazines Winner: Chuck Beard, Pittsburgh Magazine, July 2016 — Best of the 'Burgh Finalists: Chuck Beard, Pittsburgh Magazine, August 2016 — The New Downtown Mark Bender and Jennifer McNulty, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Pittsburgh Showers, Warhol Flowers" Brian Butko, Liz Simpson and Bryan Vorp, Western Pennsylvania History Magazine, Winter 2016-17 #Pixburgh Special Edition Page Design, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000) Winner: Mary Beth Eastman, Beaver County Times, "There's More Than One Way to be Strong" Finalists:  Mary Beth Eastman, Beaver County Times, "Who Says It Ain't No Thing?" Jon Hodge, Altoona Mirror, "Ace in the Hole" Lindsey Shinn, Altoona Mirror, "It's Been a Journey" Finalists:  Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Here Come the Young" Tyler Pecyna, Diane Juravich and Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Men Who Made Moments" Tyler Pecyna, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Wilkinsburg Mourning" Feature, Magazines Winner: Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Death of a Homeless Man" Finalists:  Tom Imerito, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Christmas in Utopia" Merle Jantz, Mt. Lebanon, "Risky Business" Valentina Vavassis and Debra Smit, Pittsburgh Magazine, "The Next Hot 'Hoods" Feature, Nondaily Newspapers Winner: Rebecca Addison, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Adult Child-Abuse Victims ad Allies Are Fighting to Eliminate the Statute of Limitations" Finalists:  Toby Tabachnick, Jewish Chronicle, "Mah Jongg's Clickety-Clack Gets Louder" Patty Tascarella, Pittsburgh Business Times, "Exempt or Not Exempt" Patrick Varine, Murrysville Star, "Penn Township Organist Reaches Career High Note" Feature, Radio and Podcasts Winner: Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front, "Eating Crickets Is Good for You and the Planet" Finalist: Deanna Garcia, WESA, "In Need of New Lungs, a Woman Turns to Social Media" Personality Portrait Photo Winner: Nate Guidry, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Face of a Child, Honoring the Virgin of Guadalupe" Profile, Magazines Winner: Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Death of a Homeless Man" Finalists: Betsy Deiseroth, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "South Side Visions" Patrick Doyle, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Cornered" Cristina Rouvalis, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Anything Is Possible: Kellee Maize" Finalists:  Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Donald Trump Wasn't Expected to Win, But He Did" Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Wilkinsburg Mass Shooting" Kelly Tunney, The Herald-Standard, "Stewards of the Streams" Finalists: LaMont Jones Jr. and Becky Thurner Braddock, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Choreographed Style" Matthew Milligan, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Strutting Its Stuff" Finalists: Steph Chambers, Tribune-Review, "Sky's the Limit" Rebecca Droke, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Catching the Dog in Action" Larry Roberts, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Saying 'I Miss You' to Her Father" Finalists: Nancy Polinsky Johnson, Shady AVE, "An Uplifting Experience" Tawnya Panizzi, Shady AVE, "Hip Habitats" Richard Snodgrass, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Tunnels of Love" Finalists: Patrick Cloonan, The Herald-Standard, "In God We Trust" Kayleen Cubbal, New Castle News, "A Living Legacy" Neil Strebig, Point Park University News Service, "'Littlest Angels' Helps Parents Remember Babies" Finalists: L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "Coats For Kids" Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, "A Grandfather's Calling: 'He's With Us Everywhere'" Kelly Tunney, The Herald-Standard, "In the Moment: Casey Phelan" Feature, Digital Winner: Jeffrey Benzing, Ryan Loew and Natasha Khan, PublicSource, "Gun Violence Is a Public Health Crisis in Pittsburgh. Why Hasn't It Been Solved?" Finalists: Patrick Doyle and Megan Harris, WESA, "How Teaching Ex-Cons to Lay Brick Can Help Rebuild Their Lives" Pete Marovich, Carnegie Museum of Art, "In Aliquippa, Life Persists in the Wake of Big Steel's Collapse" Steve Mellon and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "A Life on the Hill: The Journey of Sala Udin Mirrors the Experience of Many African-American Pittsburghers" Finalists: Heather Abraham and Christopher Kunicki, KDKA-TV, "Horses for Hope" Mike Clark, Andy Benesh and Shawn Quinlan, WTAE-TV, "15 Years After 9/11: Lynn Boris" Amy Wadas and Aaron Sledge, KDKA-TV, "Bride Meets Organ Recipient Who Has Father's Heart and He Walks Her Down the Aisle" Feature, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Ben Schmitt, Tribune-Review, "Boy's Will to Recover, Faith, Play Role in Fast Healing Severed Arm" Finalists:  Bill Schackner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Penn State's Mike the Mailman Calls It Quits After 48 Years" Chris Togneri, Tribune-Review, "Camera, Not Autism Defines Crafton Artist" Chris Togneri, Tribune-Review, "Terminal Cancer Doesn't Stop High School Sweethearts From Making Vows" Public Affairs/Community Service, Radio and Podcasts Winner: Staff, The Allegheny Front, "The Allegheny Front" Finalists: Patrick Doyle, WESA, "How Teaching Ex-Cops to Lay Brick Can Help Rebuild Their Lives" Andrew Fillipponi, KDKA-FM, "History of Negro Leagues in Pittsburgh" Public Affairs/Community Service, Television Winner: Maria Kakay, Rebecca Jean Born and Chris Moore, WQED-TV, "Hope After Heroin: Fighting the Epidemic" Finalists: Cara Sapada and Terri Flippin, WPXI-TV, "Drug Court Graduation" Minette Seate, Rebecca Jean Born and Chris Moore, WQED-TV, "The State of Black Pittsburgh" WTAE Staff, WTAE-TV, WTAE Project Bundle-Up Finalists:  Michael Boytim, Altoona Mirror, "Hyndman School Serves the Community" Mary Grzebieniak, New Castle News, "Elementary Staff Save Girl From Choking to Death" Finalist: Courtney Linder, Carnegie Museum of Art, "Youth Storytellers Discover New Narratives at the Museum of Art" Finalists:  Gina Catanzarite, Rebecca Jean Born and Zak Boyle, WQED-TV, "iQ Smartparent: Celebrating Different Learning Styles" Jon Delano, Steve Willing and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, "Cheap College, Big Salary" Education, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Molly Born, Chris Potter and Adam Smeltz, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Questions Raised About Superintendent's Resume" et al. Finalists: Natasha Lindstrom and Mike Divittorio, Tribune-Review, "Penn Hills School District Shoulders Huge Debt Load From Years of Bad Decisions" Natasha Lindstrom, Tribune-Review, "Segregation in City Schools an Enduring Issue" Bill Schackner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Learning Civil Argument in Uncivil Times" Finalists: Julia Fraser, Jeffery Fraser and Stuart Hoffman, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Pittsburgh Today and Tomorrow"        Tom Imerito, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Internet of Things"  Staff, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Made in Pittsburgh: The Brands That Built Pittsburgh" Business/Technology/Consumer, Nondaily Newspapers Winner: Kim Lyons, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Uber Just Celebrated Its Second Anniversary in Pittsburgh, But Drivers Say Working for the Company Is No Party" Finalist: Ryan Deto, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Has Pittsburgh's Focus on 'Whiz-Bang Tech Startups' Left Manufacturing Companies out of the Big Picture?" Business/Technology/Consumer, Radio and Podcasts Winner: Patrick Doyle and Megan Harris, WESA, "From Red-Hot Steel to Red-Hot Tech: Reinventing an Old Industrial Site" Finalists: Katie Blackley and Megan Harris, WESA, "Natrona Bottling Company Thriving on Nostalgia and Tradition" Kara Holsopple, The Allegheny Front, "Your Smart Phone Could Soon Tell You How Fresh Your Food Is" Mark Nootbaar, WESA, "Pittsburgh Tech Report" Business/Technology/Consumer (Circulation Under 45,000) Winner: Rick Shrum, Observer-Reporter, "Down on the Farm" Finalist: Daniel Moore, Michael Henninger and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Boom and Bust of Pennsylvania's Coal Towns" Business/Technology/Consumer, Television Winner: Susan Koeppen and KDKA-TV Staff, KDKA-TV, "The Hidden Danger of Smoke Alarms" Finalists:  Iris Samson, Paul Ruggieri and Frank Caloiero, WQED-TV, "Remake Learning: The Maker Movement" Lauren Silver, Lisa Sylvester and Ward Hobbs, WPXI-TV, "Driverless Cars and Hacking" Business/Technology/Consumer, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Patricia Sabatini, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "PAA Struggles to Regain Footing" Finalists:  Mark Belko, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Friendly Cities Make for Friendly Skies" Laura Legere, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Picturesque Tioga County Resumes Quieter Life" Steve Twedt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Insurers See Reversal of Fortune in Health Marketplace" Finalists: Kelly Casey and Nick Keppler, Pittsburgh Quarterly, Health Insight Series Dennis B. Roddy, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Born at the Right Time: Karen Wolk Feinstein" Rachel Wilkinson, Pitt Magazine, "Our Neighborhoods, Our Cells" Finalist: Toby Tabachnick, Jewish Chronicle, "As Smoke Clears From Medical Marijuana Debate, Relief Sets in for Advocates" Health/Science. Radio and Podcasts Winner: Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front, "Is the Natural Gas in Your Home Upping Your Radon Risk?" Finalists: Deanna Garcia, WESA, "Fecal Matter Transplants a Growing Treatment Option" Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front, "What Your Kids Are Learning About Climate Change" Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "The Hunt for Methane Leaks Goes High-Tech" Finalists: Chuck Biedka and Andrew Erickson, Valley News Dispatch, "Legionella Found in Brackenridge Nursing Home" Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, "'Tragic' Bond: Mother, Daughter Faced Cancer Diagnoses Together" William Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Getting Personal With Patients" Health/Science, Digital Winner: Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Overdosed: How Doctors Wrote the Script for an Epidemic" Finalists: Rebecca Addison, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Despite the Number of Americans Living With ME/CFS, Little Is Known About the Debilitating Illness" Kristina Marusic, PublicSource, "PA Schools Aren't Required to Test for Lead or Radon, So Many Pittsburgh-Area Districts Don't" Steve Mellon, Zack Tanner and Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Journeys Out of Darkness: Navigating the Landscape of Loss" Finalists:  Mike Clark and Andy Cunningham, WTAE-TV, "Pushing Parkinson's: Fit 4 Boxing" Michael Holden, Paul Feiling and Ward Hobbs, WPXI-TV, "Infant Botulism" Paul Martino and KDKA Staff, KDKA-TV, "Food Trucks: Trendy Eateries or Dirty Dining?" Finalists: Jill Daly, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Back to the Old Ways" Jill Daly, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Changing Attitudes About Obesity" Ben Schmitt, Tribune-Review, "Transplant Tragedy: Parents Recall Daughter's Heartbreaking Ordeal" Finalists:  Jeffery Fraser and Evan Pattak, Pittsburgh Quarterly, Sustainability Series Mike May and Pittsburgh Filmmakers, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Air Apparent" Environment, Radio and Podcasts Winner: Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "Why Coal's Recent Slide Makes It Harder to Clean Up Its Dirty Past" Finalists: Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "Are We Heading for a Hydropower Boom on the Three Rivers?"  Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front, "Why Big Industry Is Paying Small Farmers to Cut Pollution in the Ohio River" Megan Harris, WESA, "Elk Mating Really Gets Pennsylvania Going" Environment, Digital Winner: Megan Harris, WESA, "Elk Mating Really Gets Pennsylvania Going" Finalist: Natasha Khan, PublicSource, "We Helped Residents Near a Fracking Site Test Their Air Quality. Here's What We Found." Environment, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Diana Nelson Jones, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "A Solution Beyond Just Floodgates" Finalists:  Don Hopey, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Air Will Be Alive With Sound of Cicada" Don Hopey, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Brine Problem: Amish Oppose Wastewater on Roads" Finalists: Tom Imerito, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Once Upon a Tunnel" Niles Laughner, Brian Butko and Liz Simpson, Western Pennsylvania History Magazine, "The Affliction of War: Aviator William A. Hoeveler, Jr., in World War I" History, Nondaily Newspapers Winner: Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "An Insight Into the City's Scrap History as Assembled By Its Dealers" Finalists:  Abby Badach, Faith Erie, "Letters From the Front" Cody McDevitt, Our Town, "Rosedale and the Struggle for Civil Rights" History, Radio and Podcasts Winner: Staff, WYEP, "Music and the Civil Rights Movement" Finalists: William Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Altoona Native Receives Medal for World War II Service" Cody McDevitt, Somerset Daily American, "Answering the Call: Somerset During World War II" Sean Sauro, Altoona Mirror, "World War II Veteran Reflects on Iwo Jima Experience" History, Digital Winner: Steve Mellon and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "A Life on the Hill: The Journey of Sala Udin Mirrors the Experience of Many African-American Pittsburghers" Finalists:  Rami el Samahy, Matthew Newton and Shamus Fatzinger, Carnegie Museum of Art, "Bob Pease: The Man Who Helped Remake Postwar Pittsburgh" Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "US PARKS: National Park Service at 100"  Lisa Wardle, PennLive, "Defunct Amusement Parks of Pennsylvania" History, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Steve Mellon and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "A Life on the Hill: The Journey of Sala Udin Mirrors the Experience of Many African-American Pittsburghers" Finalists: Vicky Clark, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Hidden From History" Margaret Krauss, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "A Long Romance" Katie Wagner, Mt. Lebanon, "For the Love of Music" Finalists:  Charlie Deitch, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Three Decades in, The Reverend Horton Heat Is Still Spreading His Psychobilly Gospel" Pittsburgh City Paper Staff, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Three Days in the Life: A Weekend Spent Exploring Pittsburgh's Musical Offerings" Toby Tabachnick, Jewish Chronicle, "Intimate, Personal Connections Feed Photographer Lange's Passion" Arts & Entertainment, Radio and Podcasts Winner: Rosemary Welsch and Brian Siewiorek, WYEP, "A Conversation With Rock and Blues Legend Bonnie Raitt" Finalists:  Cindy Howes, WYEP, "Live and Direct With Tegan and Sarah" Cindy Howes, WYEP, "The Local 913"  Rosemary Welsch and Mike Sauter, WYEP, "Listener Roundtable: Joni Mitchell's Blue" Arts & Entertainment, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000) Winner: Scott Tady, Beaver County Times, "Visually Impaired Beaver County Artists Share Vision With Others" Finalists: Megan Miller, Beaver County Times, "Laugh, Cry and Hear Sappy Songs" Tara Rack-Amber, The Herald-Standard, "Art That Pops" Scott Tady, Beaver County Times, "Could 'Fences' Open New Doors for Pittsburgh and August Wilson's Legacy?" Arts & Entertainment, Digital Winner: Matthew Newton and Ryan Loew, Carnegie Museum of Art, "Tony Buba: No Place but Home" Finalists:  Lisa A. Goldstein, Mt. Lebanon, "Are You There, Judy Blume?" Marylynne Pitz, Laura Schneiderman and Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "First in First Class: 100 Years at the William Penn Hotel" Lisa Wardle, PennLive, "Magician Re-Creates Houdini's Historic Straitjacket Escape 100 Years to the Date" Finalists: Mike Clark and Andy Benesh, WTAE-TV, "Spotlight: Michael Keaton Exclusive" Rick Dayton and Dan Vojtko, KDKA-TV, "The Miniature Side of the Tracks" Arts & Entertainment, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Marylynne Pitz and Jonathan Silver, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "How Film Nonprofit Lost Focus: Merger of Arts Groups Led to Fiscal Problems for Filmmakers" Finalists: Elizabeth Bloom, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Standing Ovation Now a Standard Reaction" Sharon Eberson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Women's Voices In Theater: Who Gets to Tell Our Story?" Marylynne Pitz, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Joie de Vivre" Finalists:  Sean Collier and Hal B. Klein, Pittsburgh Magazine, "Brew Bravado" Hal B. Klein, Pittsburgh Magazine, "An Overview Shift" Deborah Weisberg, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Old Ways May Be The Best" Finalists:  Tim Schooley, Pittsburgh Business Times, "Artisans and Crafts" Mary Solberg, FaithLife, "A Yankees Universe" Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "All-Male Yoga and the Quest for Comfort" Lifestyle, Radio and Podcasts Winner: Patrick Doyle and Megan Harris, WESA, "Behind the Scenes at Smallman Galley" Lifestyle, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000) Winner: William Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Reporter Joins Run Through the Woods" Lifestyle, Digital  Winner: Celine Roberts, DJ Coffman and Ashley Murray, Pittsburgh City Paper City Paper Drink Issue: "Our Epic Bar Crawl and Interactive Map" Finalists:  Arthi Subramaniam and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, PGH Plate: Food Magazine Lisa Wardle, PennLive, "Kennywood: We Went On (Almost) All the Rides So You Don't Have To" WQED Digital Production Team, WQED-TV, "Pittsburgh Eats" Finalists: Heather Abraham and Scott Danka, KDKA-TV, "Female Racers" Susan Koeppen and L. David Colabine, KDKA-TV, "The Antique Butcher" Amy Wadas and Jeff Roupe, KDKA-TV, "Pet Perennials" Lifestyle, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Doug Oster, Tribune-Review, "Growing in Confidence" Sports, Nondaily Newspapers Winner: Charlie Deitch, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Finding the Right Balance Between Data Analysis and Gut Reaction Is Key to Pittsburgh Pirates' Success" Finalists: Eleanor Bailey, The Almanac, "No More the Field of Dreams" Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "Who's The Greatest? Best JCC Basketball Player Still Up in the Air" Finalists:  Katie Blackley, WESA, "Before the Steelers Had Six Super Bowl Wins, They Had the Steelerettes" Paul Guggenheimer, WESA, "Former Pitt Coach Johnny Majors Remembers '76 Championship Season" Finalists: William Kibler, Altoona Mirror, "Boxing Club Founder Honored" Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News, "Former At-Risk Teen Rallies" Christopher Ward, Point Park University News Service, "Cameroon and Pittsburgh Meet on Soccer Pitch" Finalists: J. Brady McCollough, Laura Schneiderman and Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "From 10 to Ben: Forty Years ago, the Steelers Won Super Bowl X, a Decade Ago, They Took XL" Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Penguins 50th Anniversary" Sports, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Stephen J. Nesbitt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Note to Self" Finalists: J. Brady McCollough, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Ben's Quiet Quest" J. Brady McCollough, Laura Schneiderman and Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "From 10 to Ben: Forty Years Ago, the Steelers Won Super Bowl X, a Decade Ago, They Took XL" Stephen J. Nesbitt, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Death, Prison and a 'Village' of Support:  Rookie Artie Burns' Road to the Steelers" Editorials, Daily Newspapers (Circulation Under 45,000) Winner: Brad Hundt, Observer-Reporter, "See No Evil" and others Editorials, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Joe Smydo, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Confronting the Past," "Tainted CDC," "Taking Their Shots" Documentary, Radio Winner: Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "As Coal Fades, What's Next for Thousands of Miners?" Finalist: Maria Kakay, Paul Ruggieri and David Solomon, WQED-TV, "Hope After Heroin: The Epidemic in Our Backyard" Finalists: Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, Columns Virginia Montanez, Pittsburgh Magazine, "PittGirl's Last Laugh" Charles Rosenblum, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "Local Angles" Finalists: Mark Hofmann, The Herald-Standard, Hofmann's Columns Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News, "Sports Sure Has Its Moments,"  "Baseball and Memories of Dad," "3 Athletes an Inspiration" Frances Borsodi Zajac, The Herald-Standard, "Catching up on the 'Gilmore Girls,'" "Enjoying Virtual Travel Through Webcams," "Penn State's Thon" Columns, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Brian O'Neill, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Brookline Pol Who Got Fidel's Nod," "A Gentle Soul's Life on the Fringe," "How Plagiarism Brings About Job Openings" Finalists: Len Boselovic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Could the 'King of Good Times' Be Dethroned?" "A Big Gulp of America Brought to You By Bud?" "Alcoa's Reports: A Study in Spin" Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "The Star & The Town: A Runaway to Futures Past," "Ali's Wisdom Sorely Missed Today," Pens Win 4th Cup" Tony Norman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Why Firing Wendy Bell Was All Wrong," "Training Police Dogs to Attack Is Cruel," "Chess Lessons in Hazelwood From a Good Cop" Best Newscast, Television Winner: Sarah Kapis, producer; Joe Dimpfl, director; and KDKA-TV Staff; KDKA-TV; "KDKA-TV News at 5 p.m." Finalists: Luke Campbell, The Almanac, "A Growing Concern" Paul J. Gough, Pittsburgh Business Times, "Cracker Chronicled" Toby Tabachnick and Adam Reinherz, Jewish Chronicle, "Jews and Opioid Addiction: No One Is Immune" Enterprise/Investigative. Radio and Podcasts Winner: Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, "Could Shell's Ethane Cracker Erase Recent Gains in Air Quality?" Finalists: James Garrity, KDKA Radio, "Homelessness in Pittsburgh" Julie Grant, The Allegheny Front, "Eminent Domain Is Becoming a Crucial, Controversial Part of the Gas Pipeline Boom" Finalists: Brandy Hadden, Beaver County Times, "Animal Matters Series" Eric Morris, The Herald-Standard, "A Look at Student Homelessness in Fayette County" Dave Sutor, Tribune-Democrat, "Grip of Poverty" Finalists: Ryan Deto, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Import Export: Martín Esquivel-Hernandez Travelled More Than 5,000 Miles To Be With His Family, But Five Years Later He Faces Deportation" Liz Navratil, Andrew Rush and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Missing Fugitives: Agencies Across The Country Often Lose Track of Probation and Parole Violators.  The Consequences Can Be Deadly" Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Overdosed: How Doctors Wrote the Script for an Epidemic" Finalists: Mike Drewecki and Rick Earle, WPXI-TV, "Missing Water Bills" Andy Sheehan and Ian Smith, KDKA-TV, "Church or Cult?" Enterprise/Investigative, Daily Newspapers (Circulation 45,000 and Over) Winner: Brad Bumsted, Carl Prine and Aaron Aupperlee, Tribune-Review, "ICA & Henry Sciortino" et al. Finalists: Sean Hamill, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Charity Care Cost Drops at Hospitals" et al. Joe Smydo and Rich Lord, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "No Safe Harbor" Series Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, "Overdosed: How Doctors Wrote the Script for an Epidemic" The following Quill Award winners also received best-of-show awards: Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Magazines Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly, "The Death of a Homeless Man" Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Nondaily Newspapers Rebecca Addison, Pittsburgh City Paper, "Adult Child-Abuse Victims ad Allies Are Fighting to Eliminate the Statute of Limitations" Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over Winner: Brad Bumsted, Carl Prine and Aaron Aupperlee, Tribune-Review, "ICA & Henry Sciortino" et al. Also during the awards presentation, The Press Club recognized retired KDKA-TV reporter/anchor Mary Robb Jackson and retired KDKA-TV chief photographer Michael Challik with the President's Award for their career achievements in the field of journalism. Chris Moore, producer/host at WQED Multimedia and the founder of the Frank Bolden Urban Journalism Workshop -- now the Frank Bolden Multimedia Workshop -- of the Pittsburgh Black Media Federation, was honored with this year's Service to Journalism Award for contributions to the field of journalism. Ellie Hartleb of Erie, a senior at American University, was recognized as recipient of the 2017 Bob Fryer Memorial Scholarship. Beaver Falls native Emily Kohlman, a senior at Penn State University, received The Press Club Scholarship. The premier sponsor of the event is the Center for Media Innovation at Point Park University. Lead sponsors are Frank, Gale, Bails, Murcko & Pocrass, P.C., and Cision. For more information about the Press Club, go to www.westernpapressclub.org or https://www.facebook.com/westernpapressclub, or call 412-281-7778. PR Newswire is the official wire of The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania. To view the original version on PR Newswire, visit:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/press-club-of-western-pa-announces-2017-golden-quill-winners-300464347.html


News Article | April 17, 2017
Site: www.prweb.com

Leading higher education information and resource provider AffordableCollegesOnline.org has announced its list of the best online colleges for veterans and military personnel for 2017. The ranking names the top 59 two- and four-year schools and the top 50 four-year schools in the nation based on service member-friendly benefits, affordability and program quality. The four-year schools with the best scores were University of Southern Mississippi, Webster University, Saint Leo University, University of Idaho and Murray State University. The top five two-year schools include Central Texas College, St. Philip’s College, Mount Wachusett Community College, Wake Technical Community College and Del Mar College. "Veterans and current members of the military face some unique challenges when it comes to earning a certificate or degree,” said Dan Schuessler, CEO and founder of AffordableCollegesOnline.org. “These schools have demonstrated a commitment to providing outstanding benefits and resources to service members who choose to pursue an online education, while also maintaining affordability and quality standards.” To qualify for a spot on AffordableCollegesOnline.org’s rankings, schools must meet several minimum requirements. Each college cited is institutionally accredited and holds public or private not-for-profit standing. Each is also scored based on a comparison of more than a dozen metrics including the availability and amount of financial aid, military tuition discounts, ROTC programs, veteran support services and graduation rates by school. AffordableCollegesOnline.org enforces strict affordability standards, requiring schools to offer in-state tuition rates below $20,000 per year for four-year schools, and below $5,000 per year for two-year schools. All eligible school scores are compared to determine the final “Best” list. For complete details on the data and methodology used to score each school and a full list of ranking colleges, visit: Top Four-Year Schools in the U.S. with Military-Friendly Online Programs for 2017: Arkansas State University-Main Campus Azusa Pacific University Ball State University Columbia College Dallas Baptist University Duquesne University East Carolina University Eastern Kentucky University Hampton University Hawaii Pacific University Iowa State University Kansas State University Lawrence Technological University Lewis University Mercy College Mississippi State University Missouri State University-Springfield Montana State University-Billings Murray State University New England College Niagara University Northern Arizona University Northern Kentucky University Norwich University Oklahoma State University-Main Campus Oral Roberts University Point Park University Regis University Saint Leo University Texas A & M University-College Station The College of Saint Scholastica The University of Alabama The University of Montana Tiffin University Troy University University of Arizona University of Cincinnati-Main Campus University of Idaho University of Mississippi University of Nebraska at Omaha University of North Carolina at Greensboro University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus University of South Florida-Main Campus University of Southern Mississippi University of the Incarnate Word University of Toledo Viterbo University Washington State University Webster University Western Kentucky University Top Two-Year Schools in the U.S. with Military-Friendly Online Programs for 2017: ### AffordableCollegesOnline.org began in 2011 to provide quality data and information about pursuing an affordable higher education. Our free community resource materials and tools span topics such as financial aid and college savings, opportunities for veterans and people with disabilities, and online learning resources. We feature higher education institutions that have developed online learning environments that include highly trained faculty, new technology and resources, and online support services to help students achieve educational and career success. We have been featured by nearly 1,100 postsecondary institutions and nearly 120 government organizations.


News Article | April 18, 2017
Site: www.prweb.com

The Community for Accredited Online Schools, a leading resource provider for higher education information, has ranked the best online colleges and universities in Pennsylvania for 2017. The top 50 four-year schools were named, with Temple University, Pennsylvania State University, Carnegie Mellon University, Drexel University and University of Pittsburgh honored as the top five. 12 two-year colleges were also recognized, with Harrisburg Area Community College, Community College of Allegheny County, Westmoreland County Community College, Lehigh Carbon Community College and Bucks County Community College taking the top five spots. “These Pennsylvania colleges and universities have proven their value when it comes to providing high-quality online certificate and degree programs,” said Doug Jones, CEO and founder of AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org. “In addition to strong academics, these schools also offer their online students exceptional counseling and support resources that foster success.” To earn a spot on the Community for Accredited Online Schools list, colleges and universities must be accredited, public or private not-for-profit institutions. Several additional data points are taken into consideration when scoring each school, including financial aid offerings, student/teacher ratios, graduation rates, student services and academic resources. For more details on where each school falls in the rankings and the data and methodology used to determine the lists, visit: The Best Online Four-Year Schools in Pennsylvania for 2017 include the following: Alvernia University Arcadia University California University of Pennsylvania Carlow University Carnegie Mellon University Cedar Crest College Chatham University Clarks Summit University Delaware Valley University DeSales University Drexel University Duquesne University Eastern University Gannon University Geneva College Gwynedd Mercy University Immaculata University Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Keystone College King's College La Roche College La Salle University Lancaster Bible College Lehigh University Marywood University Mercyhurst University Messiah College Misericordia University Mount Aloysius College Neumann University Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango Philadelphia University Point Park University Robert Morris University Rosemont College Saint Francis University Saint Joseph's University Seton Hill University Temple University University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus University of Scranton University of the Sciences University of Valley Forge Villanova University West Chester University of Pennsylvania Widener University-Main Campus Wilkes University Wilson College Best Online Two-Year Schools in Pennsylvania for 2017 include the following: Bucks County Community College Community College of Allegheny County Community College of Philadelphia Harcum College Harrisburg Area Community College - Harrisburg Lehigh Carbon Community College Luzerne County Community College Montgomery County Community College Northampton County Area Community College Pennsylvania Highlands Community College Reading Area Community College Westmoreland County Community College ### About Us: AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org was founded in 2011 to provide students and parents with quality data and information about pursuing an affordable, quality education that has been certified by an accrediting agency. Our community resource materials and tools span topics such as college accreditation, financial aid, opportunities available to veterans, people with disabilities, as well as online learning resources. We feature higher education institutions that have developed online learning programs that include highly trained faculty, new technology and resources, and online support services to help students achieve educational success.

Loading Point Park University collaborators
Loading Point Park University collaborators