Arizaga J.,Urdaibai Bird Center |
Fontanilles P.,Observatoire DInteret Scientifique Ornithologique |
Laso M.,Urdaibai Bird Center |
Andueza M.,Urdaibai Bird Center |
And 4 more authors.
Revista Catalana d'Ornitologia | Year: 2014
Understanding how migratory Acrocephalus warblers use the wetlands along the coast of the southeast of the Bay of Biscay during autumn and spring migrations is vital from both conservation and management perspectives. Our aim was to explore whether Acrocephalus warblers use the region in spring in the same way as in autumn. We used ringing data obtained from three wetlands (Adour, Txingudi and Urdaibai) during the autumn of 2011 and the spring of 2012. Overall, the migration in spring was much weaker than in autumn. The remarkable scarcity of Reed Warblers (A. scirpaceus) in spring may be due in part to the fact that they tend to pass through even later than Sedge (A. schoenobaenus) and Aquatic (A. paludicola) Warblers, although, judging from additional data, the spring passage of the Reed Warbler is still lower than in autumn. Sedge Warblers in spring apparently had shorter staying periods than in autumn, but had similar fuel loads.
Habitat selection and spatial occupancy by the Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola at a migratory staging site in southwestern France, and monitoring assessment. [Sélection des habitats et occupation spatiale du Phragmite aquatique Acrocephalus paludicola sur une halte migratoire du Sud-Ouest de la France, mise en place d'une gestion intégrée]
Fontanilles P.,Observatoire dInteret Scientifique Ornithologique |
Fontanilles P.,British Petroleum |
Laval B.,Observatoire dInteret Scientifique Ornithologique |
Laval B.,British Petroleum |
Diribarne M.,British Petroleum
Alauda | Year: 2014
The present study deals with habitat selection and staging strategy of the Aquatic Warbler at a site in southwestern France: the Adour estuary. Twelve radio-tracked birds were studied during their staging in this area in August and September 2011. The data were analyzed according to the local habitat survey. The involved individuals exploit a mean area of 1.39ha +/-0.32 (Kernels 50%). They selected preferably mosaic of Phragmites and Scirpus and pure reedbeds. The birds seem to be able to adopt rapidly poorly flooded habitats but this remains an exception. The suitable wet micro-habitats allow also exploitation of more marginal habitats such as cereal cultivations and meadows. The area is used for short staging time, the birds exploiting small areas in response to an overall lack of larger-sized suitable areas the species find more to the north. Moreover, the area is threatened by an invasive tree-species Acer negundo whose thriving needs to be controlled. Reedbed being rare in that area, the Barthes and Nive areas are of conservation priority.