First documented records of Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan (Wagler, 1831) from north east Brazil and Grey-headed Gull Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus (Vieillot, 1817) in the states of Alagoas and Pernambuco [Registros documentados da Gaivota-de-Franklin Leucophaeus pipixcan (Wagler, 1831) no Nordeste do Brasil e da gaivota-de-cabeça-cinza Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus (Vieillot, 1817) nos Estados de Alagoas e Pernambuco]
Leal S.,Organizacao de Preservacao Ambiental OPA |
Serapiao L.C.H.,Universidade Sao Francisco |
Alves Pereira G.,Observadores de Aves de Pernambuco OAP |
Alves Pereira G.,Federal Rural University of Pernambuco
Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia | Year: 2013
We report on the first documented record of Franklin's Gull in north-eastern Brazil, when one individual was found dead in Maceió, state of Alagoas, on 27 July 2010, and other was found and photographed very weak on the same beach on 8 May 2011. Since most records of this species in South America come from the western part of the continent, this individual probably reached northeastern Brazil through the Caribbean. About 25 Grey-headed gulls were photographed at Barra de São Miguel, state of Alagoas, on 5 March 2010, and two individuals were observed at the same place on 23 April 2010. In the state of Pernambuco, two birds were photographed at Itapissuma on 1 October 2010. These are the first records of the Grey-headed Gull for Pernambuco and Alagoas states in northeastern Brazil.
Pereira G.A.,Federal Rural University of Pernambuco |
Dantas S.M.,Coordenacao de Zoologia |
Silveira L.F.,University of Sao Paulo |
Roda S.A.,Observadores de Aves de Pernambuco OAP |
And 6 more authors.
Papeis Avulsos de Zoologia | Year: 2014
The Atlantic Forest of northeast Brazil hosts a unique biota which is among the most threatened in the Neotropics. Near-total conversion of forest habitat to sugar cane monocultures has left the region's endemic forest-dependent avifauna marooned in a few highly-fragmented and degraded forest remnants. Here we summarise the current status of 16 globally threatened species based on surveys conducted over the last 11 years. We found a bleak situation for most of these species and consider that three endemics: Glaucidium mooreorum (Pernambuco Pygmy-owl), Cichlocolaptes mazarbarnetti (Cryptic Treehunter) and Philydor novaesi (Alagoas Foliage-gleaner) are most likely globally extinct. Some positive news can, however, be reported for both Leptodon forbesi (White-collared Kite) and Synallaxis infuscata (Pinto's Spinetail) which may warrant re-evaluation of their respective red list statuses. We outline a road map to prioritise conservation interventions in the region directed at preventing the extinction of this suite of threatened bird species and their companion biota.
Documented records of Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus (Charadriiformes: Laridae) for the State of Pernambuco, Brazil [Registros documentados do gaivotão larus dominicanus (charadriiformes: Laridae) para o estado de pernambuco, brasil]
Lepage R.,Observadores de Aves de Pernambuco OAP |
Pereira G.A.,Observadores de Aves de Pernambuco OAP
Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia | Year: 2010
Documented records of Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus (Charadriiformes: Laridae) for the State of Pernambuco, Brazil. We present documented records of Kelp Gulls, Larus dominicanus on Tamandaré Beach and in the Archipelago of Fernando de Noronha, both in the State of Pernambuco, northeast Brazil. The birds observed in Pernambuco must represent individuals in post-breeding dispersal from colonies in southeast or south Brazil.