Time filter

Source Type

Nikam P.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital
Journal, Indian Academy of Clinical Medicine | Year: 2010

With the advent of mobile telephones since 1956, there are about 1.6 billion users worldwide. Today there is an upsurge in the public and media concern about the possible hazards of this new technology, and specifically of radiofrequency field exposure1. Furthermore, studies of mobile phone risks have received widespread public attention; their interpretation is not straightforward because of methodologic difficulties. In order to summarise the current state of knowledge, the epidemiological aspects about the effect of mobile phone on human health have been reviewed and discussed.


Mishrikotkar P.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Tapadia A.R.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Inamdar A.M.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital
Journal, Indian Academy of Clinical Medicine | Year: 2013

This is a case of autoimmune polyglandular syndrome, type II with lymphocytic hypophysitis (LYH) of autoimmune pathogenesis in a 23-year-old boy, who presented with hypotension and bouts of hypoglycaemia. The patient was noted to have multiple endocrine involvement like thyroid, pancreas, adrenals besides pituitary gland. Presentation of the disease in a male patient, as in this case report, is even more uncommon, and for this reason it merits reporting.


Talib S.H.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Pole S.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Bhattu S.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Naik M.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | And 2 more authors.
Journal, Indian Academy of Clinical Medicine | Year: 2015

Cranio-cervical junction intra-medullary subdural AVF/AVM (type 2 AVM) is a rare and enigmatic disease. We present the case of a 25- year-old male patient with cervical spinal, intramedullary arterio-venous malformation with diffuse-type nidus presented initially as bladder retention and myelopathic changes at a later date. Endovascular occlusion using glue adhesive embolisation was undertaken. Post-embolisation angiography documented complete obstruction of AVM with good subtle recovery without any procedure-related complications. Diagnosing these lesions early and providing appropriate treatment is important if patients are to achieve an optimal neurologic outcome. © 2015, Indian Academy of Clinical Medicine. All rights reserved.


Talib S.H.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Shah R.K.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Nikam P.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Jaiswal P.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Inamdar A.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital
Journal of Association of Physicians of India | Year: 2013

A case of Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis (Wegener's) is described in which the common presenting symptoms were hoarseness, deafness and ocular manifestations including marked redness and congestion of both eyes. The case findings and other systemic involvements are reviewed briefly along with histological and immunological discussions. © 2013 JAPI.


Talib S.H.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Gulve V.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Tapadia A.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital | Inamdar A.,Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital
Journal, Indian Academy of Clinical Medicine | Year: 2014

HbA1c values are known to be elevated even in well/near-controlled type II diabetes mellitus patients especially when they are only on oral hypoglycaemic agents. Elevated HbA1c values are known to be associated with microvascular and macrovascular complications. The present study was undertaken in two phases. In phase I (2007-2009) 105 cases of type II diabetes mellitus with controlled/near-controlled glycaemic status as per ADA criteria 2007 were seen for their HbA1c values. 47.62 % had elevated HbA1c values. In phase II study (2008-2010) 50 cases with oral hypoglycaemic agents having controlled/near-controlled diabetes mellitus but with abnormal elevated HbA1c values were put on insulin and insulin analogues for controlling HbA1c values. Statistically significant findings were observed after 3 months of insulin therapy irrespective of the type of insulin used. Estimated average glucose levels if carried out may avoid repeated fasting and post-prandial glucose estimations calculated by knowing the HbA1c values.

Loading Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital collaborators
Loading Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College and Hospital collaborators