Chi M.,Dali University |
Zhi-Pang H.,Dali University |
Xiao-Fei Z.,Dali University |
Li-Xiang Z.,Dali University |
And 5 more authors.
Primates | Year: 2014
This paper summarizes the results of 358 interviews we conducted on Rhinopithecus strykeri in the Gaoligong Mountains, northwest Yunnan, China, between April 2011 and December 2012. Based on our interview records and selective field surveys (47 days of field survey for seven possible distribution areas), we suggest that there may be up to 10 groups of R. strykeri occurring in China between the Salween River and the border with Myanmar, and that the total population of R. strykeri in China should be between 490 and 620 animals. According to interviewees, Rhinopithecus strykeri tends to use conifer and mixed conifer-broad-leaved forest, predominantly between 2,600 and 3,100 m above sea level. To better protect this globally threatened species, classified as critically endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), we suggest extensions to current nature reserve boundaries to better include the home ranges of China's remaining population. © 2014 Japan Monkey Centre and Springer Japan. Source
Chen Y.,Central South University of forestry and Technology |
Chen Y.,CAS Institute of Zoology |
Xiang Z.,Central South University of forestry and Technology |
Wang X.,Lushui Bureau of Gaoligongshan National Nature Reserve |
And 7 more authors.
International Journal of Primatology | Year: 2015
The Burmese snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus strykeri) is one of the most recently discovered primate species, and occurs only along the border of Myanmar and China. Its ecology is largely unknown owing to its harsh and remote habitat. However, study of this new species can contribute to our understanding of how primates adapt to a high-altitude lifestyle. We here describe our preliminary study of a group of R. strykeri, using a mix of direct observation and camera traps, at Pianma, Yunnan, China. From May 2013 to May 2014, we conducted direct observation and deployed 30 camera traps to examine the social characteristics of R. strykeri, estimate group home range via the modified minimum convex polygon method, and estimate the vertical range used. We achieved direct observation on 8 days and obtained 222 camera trap images triggered by the passing of R. strykeri. The cameras captured five one-male, multifemale units and one all-male unit. We observed fusion of units without aggression during both direct observation and camera trapping, suggesting that R. strykeri lives in a multilevel society, similarly to the other members of the genus. The ratio of adults to immatures was high relative to stable populations of Rhinopithecus, suggesting the population is in decline. We estimated the group’s home range to be 22.9 km2 and found that R. strykeri occurred at 2400–3300 m. Our work shows that camera traps can be used effectively to survey rare primates. © 2015, Springer Science+Business Media New York. Source