Wotton S.,Lodge |
Grantham M.,BirdGuides Ltd. |
Moran N.,Bto Inc. |
Gilbert G.,South and West Scotland Regional Office
British Birds | Year: 2011
By collating records from a number of sources, primarily via BirdGuides, BirdTrack and county bird recorders, it was found that there were a minimum of 600 wintering Eurasian Bitterns Botaurus stellaris in the UK during the 2009/10 winter. There were records from nearly 400 sites, the majority in England. It was estimated that the winter population included 208 resident UK Bitterns.
Laidlaw R.A.,University of East Anglia |
Smart J.,Lodge |
Smart M.A.,Lodge |
Gill J.A.,University of East Anglia
Animal Conservation | Year: 2013
Conservation management of landscapes often targets species of conservation concern, but this can have repercussions for other components of the food web which may, in turn, indirectly influence the target species. In Western Europe, many lowland wet grasslands are managed to encourage declining breeding wader populations but the benefits of creating habitat conditions that attract waders are often limited by increased predation rates. As predator activity may be influenced by the relative availability of different prey sources, we investigate the influence of habitat management for waders on the distribution and activity of the small mammal prey of mammalian predators. Livestock grazing to create the short sward structure that attracts breeding waders on wet grasslands results in areas of tall, dense vegetation being largely restricted to verge areas outwith fields. Through both ink tracking tunnels and field-sign searches, we found small mammal activity to be almost entirely restricted to swards of >20cm height and >80% ground-level cover which, in this landscape, is only found in verges and field edges. The creation of extensive areas of short grass to attract breeding waders may therefore be substantially reducing the abundance of mammal prey for the predators that are limiting wader productivity on many sites. Using this information to plan small mammal habitats within these landscapes may be a means of reducing the predation pressure on breeding waders, and there is an urgent need to establish whether predation rates on wader nests and chicks are lower when small mammals are abundant. © 2012 The Authors. Animal Conservation © 2012 The Zoological Society of London.
Crowley and Lodge | Date: 2010-09-14
Prerecorded compact discs in the fields of health, exercise, diet, wellbeing and lifestyle; downloadable audio recordings in the fields of health, exercise, diet, wellbeing and lifestyle.
Clements R.J.,10 Weald Court |
Bird Study | Year: 2012
Capsule Breeding Hobbies are more numerous in parts of southeast England than previously recognized, and in suitable habitat their breeding dispersion shows a regular pattern. Aims To establish the density and breeding dispersion pattern of a population of Hobbies in southeast England. Methods Surveys to locate every pair of Hobbies present were conducted in six study areas of between 48.0 and 201.2 km 2 in three counties in southeast England during 2005-10. Results Each study area held between 7 and 21 pairs. Densities were higher than in previous studies conducted in Britain, at between 9.0 and 15.0 pairs per 100 km 2. Mean densities per unit area of non-developed habitat were also consistently higher than expected, at between 10.1 and 17.3 pairs per 100 km 2. The mean nearest known neighbour distances fell within the range 1.8-2.8 km. In all six study areas, pairs were regularly spaced. The majority (68.0%) of nesting and territorial pairs occupied sites in woodland. Conclusions Breeding Hobbies are considerably more numerous in parts of southeast England than previously recognized, and numbers appear to be continuing to increase. Accurate population estimates for Hobbies require species-specific fieldwork. © 2012 Copyright British Trust for Ornithology.