Novaes R.L.M.,Rio de Janeiro State Federal University |
Laurindo R.S.,Instituto Sul Mineiro Of Estudos E Conservacao Da Natureza |
Oliveira M.B.,Federal University of Rio de Janeiro |
Oliveira M.B.,Laboratorio Of Mastozoologia |
And 2 more authors.
Check List | Year: 2013
The family Molossidae has a cosmopolitan distribution; it is common in urban areas as well as in agricultural and forested environments. In Brazil, the group comprises seven genera with 25 species. In spite of this representative number of taxa, Molossidae is insufficiently documented in biological inventories. Thus, there is a gap in knowledge about the actual distribution of most species. Here we present new records of two molossids, Cynomops planirostris and Neoplatymops mattogrossensis, for the state of Piauí, Northeastern Brazil, and review locality records for these species throughout the Brazilian territory. © 2013 Check List and Authors.
Saraiva D.G.,University of Sao Paulo |
Fournier G.F.S.R.,University of Sao Paulo |
Martins T.F.,University of Sao Paulo |
Leal K.P.G.,Federal University of Lavras |
And 7 more authors.
Experimental and Applied Acarology | Year: 2012
From June 2005 to November 2010, 43 small mammals encompassing 6 species of Didelphimorphia, 8 species of Rodentia, and 1 species of Lagomorpha were found parasitized by ticks in the state of Minas Gerais, southeastern Brazil. Nine tick species, in total 186 specimens, were identified as follows: Amblyomma cajennense (larvae and nymphs) on opossums and rodents; Amblyomma ovale (nymphs) on rodents; Amblyomma parvum (nymphs) on rodents; Amblyomma coelebs (nymphs) on opossums; Amblyomma dubitatum (nymph) on opossums; Ixodes amarali (females, nymphs, and larvae) on opossums and rodents; Ixodes loricatus (male, females, nymph) on opossums; Ixodes schulzei (female) on rodents; and Haemaphysalis leporispalustris (female) on rabbits. Most of the tick-host associations found in the present study have never been recorded in the literature; those include three new host records for I. amarali, four for A. cajennense, one for A. dubitatum, two for A. ovale, and one for A. coelebs. In addition, we provide the first record of A. coelebs in the state of Minas Gerais. © 2012 Springer Science+Business Media B.V.
Lessa L.G.,State University of Rio de Janeiro |
Lessa L.G.,Federal University of Vales do Jequitinhonha and Mucuri |
Geise L.,Laboratorio Of Mastozoologia
Oecologia Australis | Year: 2010
We evaluated the current knowledge on the feeding habits of Brazilian didelphids, considering the available information on changes in diet composition between biomes. We also compared the results obtained from the principal methods used in studies of diet in the field. Seasonal variation in resource availability appears to have a strong influence on the composition of the diet for most species, although most studies are merely descriptive, not directly assessing the availability of resources in the environment. Species with wide geographical range may vary their diet between different habitats or biomes. Despite the increase in the number of studies with the Brazilian marsupials over the last three decades, fundamental information on dietary habits for most species is scarce or nonexistent.
De Matos Dias D.,Federal University of Sergipe |
Bocchiglieri A.,Federal University of Sergipe |
Bocchiglieri A.,Laboratorio Of Mastozoologia
Mammalia | Year: 2016
Cerdocyon thous is widely distributed in South America and occurs throughout most of Brazil. However, little is known of its ecology in the semi-arid Caatinga biome, and this study aimed to characterise the ecological niche of the species in Sergipe, in the northeastern extreme of the country. The study was conducted over a period of 13 months, at the Grota do Angico Natural Monument (2138 ha), with monthly campaigns of 6 days in arboreal-shrubby caatinga, riparian forest, and grota (humid gallery forest). Sand plots and camera traps were used to collect records of the species, and faecal samples were collected whenever found during the monitoring of the plots. A total of 407 records of C. thous were obtained, with 308 in the plots and 99 in the traps. The species occurred throughout the entire study area, with no significant variation being found in the use of habitat (p=0.1123). The monthly records were not randomly distributed (p=0.009), being concentrated between November and June, although no clear seasonal pattern was identified (p=0.383). The diet was classified as omnivorous, with a predominance of arthropods and fruit. Activity was primarily nocturnal, with no records being collected between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. © 2016 by De Gruyter.
Martino N.S.,National University of La Plata |
Romero M.D.,National University of La Plata |
Romero M.D.,Laboratorio Of Mastozoologia |
Castro D.C.,National University of La Plata
Journal of Parasitology | Year: 2010
A detailed redescription of Gyropus parvus (Insecta: Phthiraptera: Amblycera: Gyropidae) is given based on specimens collected from the type host, Ctenomys colburni Allen 1903, and the type locality, Estancia Huanulun, Provincia de Rio Negro, Argentina. We expand and provide new chaetotaxy. New scanning electron microscopy images showing microstructural details of adults and eggs of G. parvus obtained from topotype specimens are included. Sexual dimorphism was mainly shown by differences in body size and abdominal chaetotaxy, with females being 17.5 larger than males and with more setae in each cluster. Significant differences between males and females were also observed in sternal plate measurements. Features described here show homogeneity within type host population. This information contributes to our knowledge of intra- and inter-specific variability for parasite populations. Our investigation constitutes the first collection of G. parvus from the type host and locality since it was described. © American Society of Parasitologists 2010.
Spatial habitat use by Lontra longicaudis (Mustelidae, Carnivora) in an anthropically modified environment in Caí river, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil [Uso do espaço por Lontra longicaudis (Mustelidae, Carnivora) em ambiente alterado no rio Caí, Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil]
Coletti L.D.,Laboratorio Of Mastozoologia |
Michel T.,Laboratorio Of Mastozoologia |
Sanfelice D.,Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul |
Jardim M.M.A.,Laboratorio Of Mastozoologia
Iheringia - Serie Zoologia | Year: 2013
The use of shelters and space by the Neotropical otter, Lontra longicaudis (Olfers, 1818), was studied in an environment formerly and presently altered by human presence in the Caí river, Triunfo, RS. Most marking sites were used occasionally, while a small percentage was frequently and intensely used. Most sprainting was observed on the soil, and sites were, on average, 1.65m away from the water level. In total, seven shelters were found in the study area and the otter showed preference for specific ones. The most used shelter was a holt built in the riverbank under the roots of a tree. This was the largest shelter and the only one presenting underground galleries. The other shelters were above ground, amongst heaps of branches beneath the vegetation, or under roots and/or fallen tree trunks. The use of space by the otter was correlated to the location of the shelters and to the level of vegetation cover, and seems to be poorly influenced by human disturbance. For the Neotropical otter conservancy we indicate the importance of maintaining the riparian buffers and the protection of the areas with the presence of shelters.