Han Z.,Yangtze Normal University |
Hu G.,China West Normal University |
Hu G.,Kay Laboratory of Southwest China Wildlife Resources Conservation |
Wu S.,Yangtze Normal University |
And 3 more authors.
ORYX | Year: 2013
From September 2009 to September 2010 we undertook a survey of the Endangered François' langur Trachypithecus francoisi in south-east Chongqing to compare the species' present status with historical records from the 1990s. Based on a literature review, interviews with local people and our survey we found François' langurs in only three isolated sites, across four counties, with a total area of occurrence of c. 57 km2. The total population was estimated to be c. 200 individuals in 27 mixed sex groups. There were 21 groups (149 individuals) within a reserve (Jinfoshan), and four groups (36) in Furongjiang and two groups (13) in Heishangu were not within any reserve. The primary threat to the langur is habitat loss caused by traditional firewood use and agricultural encroachment but there is also increasing loss of forest to hydroelectric projects and construction of tourism infrastructure and facilities such as highways, hotels and telephone lines. The three sites in southern Chongqing province are adjacent to four areas in north-east Guizhou province that contain c. 60% of the wild population of the species in China. The seven sites combined are the main stronghold of this species and the geographical proximity of the sites raises the possibility of setting up ecological corridors between some of them. Copyright © Fauna & Flora International 2013. Source
Gang H.,China West Normal University |
Gang H.,Kay Laboratory of Southwest China Wildlife Resources Conservation |
Gang H.,Southwest forestry University |
Xin D.,China West Normal University |
And 9 more authors.
Acta Theriologica Sinica | Year: 2011
We reviewed data from published literature and unpublished governmental reports, along with the latest data from our own surveys and monitoring conducted in Guizhou, to summarize the dynamics in distribution and population, and threats to the François' Iangur (Trachypitheeus francoisi) in Guizhou Province. We also provide pertinent conservation suggestions. During the past two decades, the wild population of this endangered Iangur increased ten to 20 percent from about 1 000 (109 groups) in 1990s to around 1 160-1 200 (132-137 groups) by 2010. In contrast, during that same period, this species has been extirpated from five of its original distribution sites in Guizhou and has become restricted to only five isolated sites (Dashahe, Baiqing, Mayanghe, Kuankuoshui and Yezhong), with a total area about 912 km 2. These five sites contain about 62% of the total wild population of François' Iangur (1 800-2 000), and represent the last remaining stronghold of this species and thus, should be given the first conservation priority. Hunting pressure is slight with only three records taking place in the past 20 years. The main threat to the survival of the Iangur in Guizhou is habitat loss and degradation in the forms of land cultivated for crops and tobacco planting firewood collection for cooking, heating, and tobacco drying along with expanding goat grazing. Source