Lynam A.J.,Wildlife Conservation Society |
Lynam A.J.,IUCN SSC Tapir Specialist Group |
Tantipisanuh N.,King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi |
Chutipong W.,King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi |
And 8 more authors.
Integrative Zoology | Year: 2012
Southeast Asia's tropical forests suffer the highest rates of deforestation and disturbance of any on Earth, with poorly understood impacts on native fauna. Asian tapirs (Tapirus indicus) are among the least studied of the large mammals in these forests. Using records from 9 camera trap surveys in 7 of the largest (>1000 km2) protected area complexes, we assessed the influence of environmental variation and human-induced disturbance on tapir occurrence. Tapirs were detected at 13% of locations sampled, significantly associated with evergreen forest (P < 0.001). A multiple logistic regression model predicted tapir presence 87% of the time. According to this model, tapir occurrence was positively influenced by annual rainfall and proximity to the forest edge. However, tapirs may not avoid edges but instead prefer wetter evergreen forest, a habitat type that tended to occur further from the forest edge at higher elevations in our particular study sites (P < 0.001). By comparison, 4 other wild ungulate species that share habitats with tapirs showed a range of differing responses. Tapirs are expected to be less sensitive to disturbance because they are not targets for hunting and trade, and are almost entirely active at night, so avoid peak traffic periods in parks. Tapir populations in Thailand may be more stable than in other parts of their global range because rates of forest loss have decreased >40% over the past 20 years. We recommend surveys to fill gaps in the understanding of the status in lesser-known protected areas, research to better understand the fine-scale environmental influences on behavior and habitats of tapirs, and other forest ungulates, and continued legal status for tapirs in the highest category of protection. © 2012 Wiley Publishing Asia Pty Ltd, ISZS and IOZ/CAS.
Da Silva A.G.,University of British Columbia |
Da Silva A.G.,International Union for Conservation of Nature Species Survival Commissions Tapir Specialist Group |
Lalonde D.R.,University of British Columbia |
Quse V.,IUCN SSC Tapir Specialist Group |
And 2 more authors.
Journal of Heredity | Year: 2010
Ex situ conservation management remains an important tool in the face of continued habitat loss and global environmental change. Here, we use microsatellite marker variation to evaluate conventional assumptions of pedigree-based ex situ population management and directly inform a captive lowland tapir breeding program within a range country. We found relatively high levels of genetic variation (Ntotal = 41; mean HE = 0.67 across 10 variable loci) and little evidence for relatedness among founder individuals (Nfounders = 10; mean relatedness = -0.05). Seven of 29 putative parent-offspring relationships were excluded by parentage analysis based on allele sharing, and we identified 2 individuals of high genetic value to the population (mk ≤ 0.007) that would otherwise have been excluded from the breeding program. Traditional assumptions of founders being unrelated and individuals of unknown origin being highly related led to overestimates of mean kinship and inbreeding, and underestimates of gene diversity, when compared with values found when genetic markers were used to inform kinship. We discuss our results within the context of recent studies that have assessed the utility of neutral molecular markers for ex situ conservation. © 2010 The American Genetic Association. All rights reserved.
A record of the mountain tapir (Tapirus pinchaque) in the Northern portion of the Cordillera occidental of Colombia [Un registro de tapir de montaña (Tapirus pinchaque) en el norte de la Cordillera occidental de Colombia]
Alzate A.A.,IUCN SSC Tapir Specialist Group |
Downer C.C.,IUCN SSC Tapir Specialist Group |
Downer C.C.,University of Antioquia |
Delgado-V C.A.,University of Antioquia |
Sanchez-Londono J.D.,University of Antioquia
Mastozoologia Neotropical | Year: 2010
Tapirus pinchaque is found in the Andes of Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. In Colombia, this species is distributed in the Central Andes from Los Nevados National Natural Park southward and in the Eastern Andes from the Paramo of Sumapaz southward. Although undocumented published reports of the species exist for the Western Andes, until now there have been no direct registers in this part of the Andes. This note presents a record based on a museum specimen that historically confirms the presence of T. pinchaque in the Western Andes of Colombia. © SAREM, 2010.