Andreev A.V.,Institute of Biological Problems of the North |
Hafner F.,University of Vienna
Ornithological Science | Year: 2011
Density, movements, daily activity and behaviour of a wintering population of Siberian Grouse Falcipennis falcipennis was studied on radio-tagged birds in the Lower Amur region, 100 km North of Komsomol'sk (Khabarovsk region). For this species, the wintering period lasts 7-7.5 months - from October through April. Best wintering habitats occur in the middle and upper parts of slopes with tracts of mature spruce forests, dying stems and small openings surrounded by spruce-fir undergrowth. From January through March adult cocks occupy areas of 19.5±13.9 ha, females 26.5±17.3 ha; subadult cocks 128±70.5 ha, and subadult hens 151±22.9 ha. Although typically occurring in groups of 2-3 birds, by the end of winter, flock size increases to 4-6; winter aggregations averaged 3.06 birds, but up to 48% of encounters were with single individuals. Winter conditions do not interrupt numerous social contacts within the local population. The birds elaborate cryptic behaviour, its unwillingness to land on snow in daytime and the various precautions it takes to avoid disturbance, clearly indicate that the pressure of predation is a constant force with which the species has to cope. © The Ornithological Society of Japan 2011.
Hantemirova E.V.,Russian Academy of Sciences |
Berkutenko A.N.,Institute of Biological Problems of the North |
Semerikov V.L.,Russian Academy of Sciences
Russian Journal of Genetics | Year: 2012
Using isoenzyme analysis, 35 populations of Juniperus communis L. from various parts of the Russian species range and by one population from Sweden and Alaska were studied. The total sample size was 1200 plants. As a result, the existence of J. communis var. oblonga in North Caucasus and J. communis var. depressa in North America was confirmed, but genetic differences between J. communis var. communis and J. communis var. saxatilis were not detected in the main part of the Russian species range (European part of Russia, Ural, Siberia). These populations proved to be genetically uniform with the same predominant allelic frequencies, which may evidence recent settling of this species from one of Central or East European refugium. J. communis var. saxatilis from northeastern Russia inhabiting the region behind Verkhoyansk mountain and Russian Far East showed considerable differentiation in frequencies of alleles at three loci and geographical subdivision. These populations also exhibit high intrapopulation variation. This can be connected with the refugium in this territory. The origin of this group is probably connected with migrations from Central Asia (Tibet) in the direction to northeastern Russia along mountains connecting Central and North Asia. It is also assumed that migrations of this species previously proceeded across the Beringian land bridge. © 2012 Pleiades Publishing, Ltd.
Barter M.,Anhui University of Science and Technology |
Zhuang X.,CAS Research Center for Eco Environmental Sciences |
Wang X.,CAS Research Center for Eco Environmental Sciences |
Cao L.,Anhui University of Science and Technology |
And 4 more authors.
Bird Conservation International | Year: 2014
The Endangered Scaly-sided Merganser Mergus squamatus is amongst the most threatened of sea ducks (Mergini), with an estimated population of c.4,600 individuals based on a recent population estimate on the breeding areas in Primorye, Far East Russia, China and DPR Korea. For the first time, we present published and unpublished data on the wintering distribution in China and smaller numbers in Korea. We report 156 sightings during 2000-2011, together with 11 records of wintering sites using geolocation devices, from 16 provinces in China, with greatest concentrations in Jiangxi Province (97 reports from 18 sites). Both sources of data suggest some degree of winter site fidelity to fast-flowing clear water rivers 50-350 m wide, with riffles, islands or sand banks in hilly/mountainous areas with low levels of human disturbance. Surveys located a maximum of 370-770 birds, 8-17% of the estimated total population, confirming our poor knowledge of the species' wintering distribution. There is an urgent need to define the wintering range of this species which is widely dispersed and nowhere abundant, but is threatened everywhere by dam construction, sand and gravel extraction, industrial and domestic pollution and fishing that threaten the integrity of the winter habitat. This also raises important conservation questions about how to protect such a species that is not highly concentrated and may require catchment scale nature conservation actions to effectively safeguard its current distribution. Copyright © 2013 BirdLife International.
Li B.,Northeast Forestry University |
Wu D.,Northeast Forestry University |
Malyarchuk B.,Institute of Biological Problems of the North
Mitochondrial DNA | Year: 2014
We undertook the first sequencing of the entire mitogenome of Martes martes. The genome is 16,486 bp in length and contains 13 protein-coding genes, 22 tRNA genes, two rRNA genes and a control region. The total base composition of the mitogenome is 31.9% for A, 27. 6% for C, 25.8% for T and 14.7% for G. The genome organization, nucleotide composition and codon usage do not differ significantly from other martens. This mitogenome sequence data might be useful for phylogenetic and systematic analyses within the genus Martes. © 2014 Informa UK Ltd.
Shekhovtsov S.V.,RAS Institute of Cytology and Genetics |
Berman D.I.,Institute of Biological Problems of the North |
Bazarova N.E.,RAS Institute of Cytology and Genetics |
Bulakhova N.A.,Tomsk State University |
And 2 more authors.
European Journal of Soil Biology | Year: 2016
Eisenia nordenskioldi pallida Malevič 1956 (Lumbricidae, Annelida) is widely distributed in various climatic zones of Northern Asia. To study its genetic variation, we collected specimens of this taxon from various populations throughout its distribution and sequenced mitochondrial (cox1) and nuclear (ITS2) loci. Five cryptic genetic lineages were detected in our sample. Lineage 1 was found widespread from West Siberia to Kamchatka, exhibited a low genetic diversity and was mainly confined to anthropogenic habitats, suggesting a rapid dispersion. Lineages 2 and 3 were found in the south of the Russian Far East; lineage 4 in Yakutia, and lineage 5 in Kazakhstan. E. n. pallida, in contrast to the nominative subspecies is often abundant in agricultural lands.The high genetic diversity detected in E. n. pallida mirrors previous findings in E. n. nordenskioldi. Such a high number of cryptic lineages uncovered in the two subspecies call for a close examination of their status as potential species, possibly with the help of additional markers, and for additional molecular genetic investigation of either type specimen of these subspecies or of the topotypical populations. © 2016 Elsevier Masson SAS.