Entity

Time filter

Source Type


Mitma A.A.,Hospital Nacional Edgardo Rebagliati Martins
Revista de gastroenterología del Perú : órgano oficial de la Sociedad de Gastroenterología del Perú | Year: 2012

A 39-year-old woman was admitted to our hospital with an eight-month history of dyspnea on exertion, weakness and increasing fatigue. She reported repeated episodes of menometrorrhagia and underwent a myomectomy. She is not a vegetarian. Her menstrual bleeding: 3-5 days per month. Two months ago, she complained of burning sensation of the tongue upon swallowing food and noted brittle nails. She tolerated soft foods. On physical examination, she was pale; her nails were very thin, fragile and somewhat concave. Her oral examination showed angular stomatitis, depapillated tongue and glossitis. The clinical diagnosis was anemia and dysphagia. Laboratory tests were: Hb: 7.0g/dL, MCV: 57.42fL, MCH: 15.82 pg; leukocytes: 4,980; reticulocytes: 2.18%, reticulocyte index: 0.1%, serum iron: 21ug/dl, total iron binding capacity (TIBC): 286, transferrin saturation: 7% and serum ferritin: 27ng/ml. The peripheral blood smear showed anisocytosis and hypochromic microcytic cells. Thevenon test was negative. Abdominal ultrasound: uterine myoma. A barium swallow X-ray showed a 2-mm linear filling defect between the 4th and 5th cervical vertebrae in the anteroposterior and lateral view; it protruded from the anterior wall and reduced esophageal lumen by 60%. In the endoscopy, we found a fibrous web in the cricopharyngeal area. Serial dilatations were performed over a guidewire using Savary-Gilliard dilators with diameter up to 14 mm, improving dysphagia. She was treated with transfusional therapy and parenteral iron. She was discharged with ferrous sulfate and folic acid. The Plummer-Vinson syndrome, Paterson-Brown-Kelly or sideropenic dysphagia is characterized by dysphagia, irondeficiency anemia and upper esophageal web. The syndrome is described as very rare. Source


Beltran B.,Hospital Nacional Edgardo Rebagliati Martins | Quinones P.,Hospital Nacional Edgardo Rebagliati Martins | Morales D.,Hospital Nacional Edgardo Rebagliati Martins | Cotrina E.,Hospital Nacional Edgardo Rebagliati Martins | Castillo J.J.,The Miriam Hospital
Leukemia Research | Year: 2011

Introduction: Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) is a clinically aggressive and heterogeneous entity; hence it is likely that different variants of ATLL have different prognostic factors. Methods: 95 patients with ATLL seen at our institution between 1987 and 2008 were included. Clinical data were compared, according to ATLL variant, using the Mann-Whitney and the Chi-square tests for continuous and categorical variables, respectively. Kaplan-Meier estimates compared using the log-rank test and Cox proportional-hazard test were used for the univariate and multivariate analysis, respectively. Results: Median age was 61 years with male-to-female ratio of 1.07:1. Patients with acute ATLL were more likely to present with bone marrow, liver and spleen involvement, higher β2-microglobulin and lower albumin levels. Poor performance status, high IPI score, presence of B symptoms, high LDH and low albumin levels were associated with a worse survival in lymphomatous ATLL. High LDH, high β2-microglobulin and high PIT score were associated with worse survival in acute ATLL. In the multivariate analysis, low albumin level and presence of B symptoms were independent factors for worse survival in lymphomatous ATLL, and high β2-microglobulin level was independent factor for worse survival in acute ATLL. Conclusions: Aggressive ATLL variants have a distinct, almost mutually exclusive profile of prognostic factors. © 2010 Elsevier Ltd. Source


Arcana R.,Hospital Nacional Edgardo Rebagliati Martins
Revista de gastroenterología del Perú : órgano oficial de la Sociedad de Gastroenterología del Perú | Year: 2011

We report the case of a 14 year-old male from Lima. He is a student with a history of bronchial asthma since age 4 receives conditional salbutamol, corticosteroids used for asthma attacks (a crisis in 2010, 1 month ago) Refuses surgery or transfusions. He presented with a two weeks for abdominal pain, nausea, fever, and jaundice. Epigastric pain is colicky and radiated back to righ upper quadrant, refers in addition to nausea and fever, for ten days notice jaundice of skin and sclera. On examen he was lucid, with jaundice of skin and mucous membranes. There was no palpable lymph nodes, abdomen with bowel sounds, soft, depressible, liver span of 15cm, positive Murphy, no peritonitis. The laboratory findings showed hemoglobin 13gr, MCV 90, platelets 461.000/mm3, WBC 4320/mm, lymphocytes 1700 (39%). total bilirubin: 8.8, B Direct: 7.6, ALT (alanine aminotransferase): 3016, AST (aspartate aminotransferase): 984, alkaline phosphatase: 250, albumin: 3.34gr%, globulin: 2.8, amylase: 589 (high serum amylase), TP: 17, INR: 1.6, VHA IgM positive. 89 mg glucose, urea 19 mg%, creatinine 0.5 mg Hemoglobin 13gr, MCV 90 Platelet 461000/mm3, WBC 4320/mm, Lymphocytes 1700 (39%). The nuclear magnetic resonance showed hepatomegaly associated with thickening of gallbladder wall without stones up to 11mm inside. No bile duct dilatation, bile duct 4mm, pancreas increased prevalence of body size. Mild splenomegaly and free fluid in the space of Morrison and right flank. Abdominal ultrasound revealed a gallbladder wall thickness (11mm), without stones in his light. Pancreas to increase volume with peripancreatic fluid free perivesicular with a volume of 430 cc. Findings consistent with acute acalculous cholecystitis and acute pancreatitis. CT-scan showed enlarged pancreas with predominance of body and tail with peripancreatic edema; the gallbladder was thickening. We report this case because the extrahepatic manifestations of viral hepatitis A infection are uncommon, specially the associated with acute acalculous cholecystitis and acute pancreatitis simultaneous. Source


Llatas J.,Hospital Nacional Edgardo Rebagliati Martins
Revista de gastroenterología del Perú : órgano oficial de la Sociedad de Gastroenterología del Perú | Year: 2011

We report a case of solid and papillary epithelial neoplasm of the pancreas in a 35-year-old female. She presented with epigastric pain and weight loss, these symptoms developed 3 months before. Physical examination revealed mild pain on deep palpation of mesogastrium, without palpable abdominal mass; rest of the examination was normal. The laboratory data showed hemoglobin 13.3 gr/dl; WBC, platelets, blood coagulation test, blood biochemistry, electrolytes, liver function test were normals. Urine test: 14-16 leukocytes per field, urocultive negative, Ca 19.9: 21.2 (0-37). Her serology for hydatic cyst (arc V and inmunoblot) was negative.Abdominal ultrasound showed between body and tail of the pancreas a solid hypoechoic image. In abdominal CT was detected in the body of the pancreas the presence of two hypodense lesions with average density of 25 UH and mediate 50 and 22 mm in diameter. The nuclear magnetic resonance imaging identified the body of the pancreas, bilobed cyst of 45 and 25 mm in diameter, with isointensity in T1, hyperintensity in T2, unchanged after fat saturation, with peripheral contrast enhancement. Operation findings showed a cystic tumor in the body of pancreas without signs of infiltration to other organs. Therefore, distal pancreatectomy and splenectomy were carried out. The tumor was 60 x 46 x 35 mm and a half oval, encapsulated, irregular consistency, which the court left necrotic-looking material flow. The study showed the pattern typical hyalinized perivascular pseudopapillary with stroma, in immunohistochemical studies positive immunoreactivity was observed in cyclin D1 and progesterone receptor, also were positive for vimentin, enolase neuronoespecífica and CD-56. The proliferation index assessed by Ki-67 was less than 1% in tumor cells. The solid pseudopapillary neoplasm of the pancreas is a low-grade malignancy, relatively rare, representing between 0.9 and 2.7% of all pancreatic malignancies. It mainly affects young women (89% of cases), with a mean age at diagnosis of 28 years. Most have specific symptoms related to intra-abdominal mass and more than one third are usually discovered incidentally. Source


Ajani J.A.,University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center | Rodriguez W.,Institute Oncologia y Radioterapia Clinica Ricardo Palma | Bodoky G.,Sumy Regional Oncology Center | Moiseyenko V.,Hospital Nacional Edgardo Rebagliati Martins | And 3 more authors.
Journal of Clinical Oncology | Year: 2010

Purpose: Patients with advanced gastric or gastroesophageal adenocarcinoma need more efficacious and safer treatments than established today. S-1, a contemporary oral fluoropyrimidine, can provide that advantage. Patients and Methods: This study was conducted in 24 countries and 146 centers. One thousand fifty-three patients were stratified (center, number of metastatic sites, prior adjuvant therapy, and measurable cancer) and randomly assigned. Patients received either S-1 at 50 mg/m2divided in two daily doses for 21 days and cisplatin at 75 mg/m2intravenously on day 1, repeated every 28 days (527 patients) or infusional fluorouracil at 1,000 mg/m2/24 hours for 120 hours and cisplatin at 100 mg/m2intravenously on day 1, repeated every 28 days (526 patients). The primary end point was superiority in overall survival (OS) from cisplatin/S-1 compared with cisplatin/infusional fluorouracil in patients with advanced, untreated gastric, or gastroesophageal adenocarcinoma. The secondary end points were response rate, progression-free survival, time to treatment failure, and safety. Results: The median OS was 8.6 months in the cisplatin/S-1 arm and 7.9 months in the cisplatin/infusional fluorouracil arm (HR, 0.92; 95% CI, 0.80 to 1.05; P = .20). Significant safety advantages were observed in the cisplatin/S-1 arm compared with the cisplatin/infusional fluorouracil arm for the rates of grade 3/4 neutropenia (32.3% v 63.6%), complicated neutropenia (5.0% v 14.4%), stomatitis (1.3% v 13.6%), hypokalemia (3.6% v 10.8%), and treatment-related deaths (2.5% v 4.9%; P < .05). Conclusion: Cisplatin/S-1 did not prolong OS of patients with advanced gastric or gastroesophageal adenocarcinoma compared with cisplatin/infusional fluorouracil, but it did result in a significantly improved safety profile. © 2010 by American Society of Clinical Oncology. Source

Discover hidden collaborations