A longitudinal migratory system within the Atlantic Forest: Seasonal movements and taxonomy of the Golden-rumped Euphonia (Euphonia cyanocephala) in Misiones (Argentina) and Paraguay [Un sistema migratorio longitudinal dentro de la Selva Atlántica: Movimientos estacionales y taxonomía del Tangará Cabeza Celeste (Euphonia cyanocephala) en Misiones (Argentina) y Paraguay]
Areta J.I.,CONICET |
Areta J.I.,Maimonides University |
Bodrati A.,Grupo FALCO |
Bodrati A.,Maimonides University
Ornitologia Neotropical | Year: 2010
The Golden-rumped Euphonia (Euphonia cyanocephala) comprises four subspecies: cyanocephaia, pelzeini and insignis in the west ana norm, ana aureata in tne east or South America. Our data demonstrate that some populations/individuals of aureata breed in southeastern Brazil and migrate to Misiones (Argentina) and Paraguay during the Austral autumn-winter. The precise source for those migrants remains unknown; however, the observed pattern coincides with the absence or decrease in abundance of the species at some sites in southern Brazil. Additionally, there is evidence of altitudinal movements within Brazil. There is no evidence of the presence of aureata in northwest Argentina and western Bolivia. Males from these regions have yellower bellies, blackish throat, violaceous dorsum and a more opaque light-blue color on the head than aureata, which shows a more orange belly, bluish throat and dorsum, and a more brilliant light-blue color on the head. The shared migration patterns of E. cyanocephala aureata with the Shear-tailed Gray-Tyrant (Muscipipra vetula), the Swallow-tailed Cotinga (Phibalura flavirostris), and the Black Jacobin (Florisuga fusca) uncover the existence of a small, essentially longitudinal, migratory system within the Atlantic Forest (Southern Atlantic Forest longitudinal migratory system). Another potential member of this migratory system is the Yellow-legged Thrush (Turdus flavipes), which has not been recorded during the last 50 years in Argentina, possibly due to the negative impact of deforestation in the normal development of these seasonal movements. © The Neotropical Ornithological Society.
Agostini M.G.,National University of La Plata |
Roesler I.,Grupo FALCO
Check List | Year: 2011
This paper presents novelty information about the distribution of Scinax granulatus in Argentina. These records were made ca. 300 km from the closest known locality. Here we propose that the species is expanding its range following the tree implantation in a former treeless habitat like the Pampas. © 2011 Check List and Authors.
Pagano L.G.,National University of La Plata |
Bodrati A.,Grupo FALCO
Hornero | Year: 2013
We present the first observations of the Veery (Catharus fuscescens) in Argentina and the second documented record for Paraguay. All observations took place between the last week of October and the first week of November 2010, at Parque Provincial Cruce Caballero (Misiones, Argentina), and Parque Nacional Teniente Enciso (Boquerón, Paraguay). Records from neighbouring countries are discussed and key characteristics for field identification are provided. The irruption of individuals in Misiones during 2010 can be attributed to an abnormal migratory movement that does not occur every year. We propose Zorzalito Colorado as the common name to be used in Argentina. © 2013, Association Ornitologica del Plata. All rights reserved.
Areta J.I.,CONICET |
Pearman M.,Grupo FALCO
Condor | Year: 2013
The Buff-breasted Earthcreeper (Upucerthia validirostris) is endemic to western Argentina, and the Plain-breasted Earthcreeper (U. jelskii, including subspecies saturata in the north and pallida in the south), ranges from northern Peru to northwestern Argentina. They have been considered subspecies, as constituents of a superspecies, and as different species. From north to south, a morphocline, involving an increase of rustiness of the plumage and of ∼15% in bill length, 10% in wing length, and 20% in tail length, links jelskii to validirostris. The cline linking jelskii and pallida is gradual, over ∼1800 km; that between pallida and validirostris is steep, over ∼80 km. The northernmost record of validirostris is from the northern Calchaquies Valley, Salta, northwestern Argentina, a valley surrounded by mountains of up to ∼6300 m above sea level through which the lowest pass is at over 4900 m, forming a barrier between validirostris and the southernmost record of pallida to the north. The song, continuous song, duet, and call of validirostris are structurally indistinguishable from those of jelskii/pallida and from the single available recorded song of saturata. In all playback experiments, validirostris answered by approaching and vocalizing to voices of validirostris and jelskii/pallida and vice versa. Treatment of validirostris as a single species is warranted, and three subspecies can be tentatively recognized: southern validirostris (large, rufescent birds with buff bellies restricted to Argentina), central and northern jelskii (small, pale birds ranging from northwestern Argentina to central Peru), and northern saturata (small, dark, and brownish birds in northern central Peru). © The Cooper Ornithological Society 2013.
Idoeta F.M.,National University of La Plata |
Roesler I.,Grupo FALCO
Cotinga | Year: 2011
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica was first recorded nesting in Argentina in the early 1980s, when just a few pairs were found in central-east Buenos Aires province. Since then, the species appears to have spread. Here we present new records from a locality in central Buenos Aires province, providing further evidence of the extension of its breeding range, as well as data concerning parasitism by Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis on this species and nest occupancy by Grey-breasted Martins Progne chalybea.