Pinto C.M.,Smithsonian Institution |
Pinto C.M.,American Museum of Natural History |
Pinto C.M.,Pontifical Catholic University of Ecuador |
Soto-Centeno J.A.,American Museum of Natural History |
And 5 more authors.
Journal of Mammalogy | Year: 2016
Knowing whether a species has been extirpated, or if it ever inhabited a specific geographic area, has direct importance for planning conservation activities. The taruka (Hippocamelus antisensis) is one of the largest Neotropical mammals; it is distributed in the central Andes, and there are published records of this species in Ecuador. Recently, missing museum specimens have cast doubts on the validity of these Ecuadorian records. Here, we examine whether the taruka ever inhabited Ecuador by analyzing multiple sources of information. Our approach consists of 3 components: 1) we surveyed archaeological collections and literature for any biological remains and cultural artifacts that may represent tarukas, 2) we searched mammal collections for specimens reported in publications, and 3) we generated ecological niche models (ENMs) of current and past climates to determine whether Ecuador offers suitable habitats for the taruka. Our results suggest that the taruka never inhabited Ecuador. We did not find any reliable supporting evidence in the form of specimens nor convincing literature reports. Furthermore, ENMs revealed that Ecuador has not supported suitable climates for the taruka. We suggest that published records of taruka in Ecuador may have been due to improper identifications of specimens. The methods used here may also prove useful in determining the presence of species that are either thought to be extinct, or suspected to be recently introduced into a new geographic area. © 2015 American Society of Mammalogists, www.mammalogy.org.
Ganan N.,CSIC - National Museum of Natural Sciences |
Sestelo A.,Fundacion Bioandina Argentina |
Garde J.J.,Institute Investigacion en Recursos Cinegeticos CSIC UCLM JCCM |
Sanchez I.,Zoobotanico Jerez |
And 5 more authors.
Reproduction | Year: 2010
The Iberian lynx (Lynx pardinus) is the most endangered felid in the world. Adequate genetic management of in situ and ex situ populations, and linkage between both, require knowledge on male reproductive biology and factors influencing it. We examined the influence of age, free-ranging versus captive conditions and seasonality on phenotypic, endocrine and semen traits, and links between reproductive traits and male fertility. Males had relatively small testes, produced low sperm numbers, a low proportion of normal sperm, and a high proportion of motile sperm. Young (2-year-old) males had lower testosterone levels, fewer sperm, and a lower proportion of motile and normal sperm than ≥4-year-old males. No major differences were found in semen traits before and after the mating season or between free-ranging and captive males, although the latter had better sperm motility. Males with larger relative testes weight and more sperm copulated more frequently, whereas males that produced more sperm with higher motility produced more cubs per female. In conclusion, small relative testes size and low sperm quality could indicate either low levels of sperm competition or high levels of inbreeding. Young males are probably subfertile; there is a slight trend for males in the captive breeding programme to have better semen quality than wild males, and males with higher sperm production are sexually more active and more fertile. These findings have major implications for decisions regarding which males should breed, provide samples for the genetic resource bank, or participate in programmes involving the use of assisted reproductive techniques. © 2010 Society for Reproduction and Fertility.
Home range and movement seasonality in an Andean Condor (Vultur gryphus) in Santa Cruz, Argentina [Estacionalidad en el home range y desplazamiento de un ejemplar de cóndor Andino (Vultur gryphus) en Santa Cruz, Argentina]
De Martino E.,Fundacion Bioandina Argentina |
Astore V.,Fundacion Bioandina Argentina |
Mena M.,University of Buenos Aires |
Jacome L.,Fundacion Bioandina Argentina
Ornitologia Neotropical | Year: 2011
The Andean Condor (Vultur gryphus) is listed in CITES Appendix I. In the last decades, the population has suffered an apparent decrease along its entire cordilleran distribution. Given that this species possess a great flight capacity, it is crucial to know how far these birds usually travel in order to design and undertake specific actions for their conservation. The objective of the present study was to determine the sizes of the home range and the occurrence of seasonal variations in a male specimen of Andean Condor released in Santa Cruz, Patagonia Argentina. A total of 5206 points of satellite tracking information were analyzed. Using the minimum polygonal convex method (MPC) the total and seasonal home range areas were calculated. Circular statistics was used with the purpose of determining if the condor movements presented seasonal variation or if they were distributed at random within the year. To evaluate uniformity, Rayleigh's test was used. The estimated total home range for this condor during the full period studied was 24.311,7 km2. In addition, our results indicate that, for this bird, the home range areas vary according to the season. The distribution of the flights during the year is not at random, there are periods where distance traveled is longer. On the basis of the big territorial requirements of this species and the present results, it becomes necessary to define the specific requirements that may allow its conservation at a regional level. © The Neotropical Ornithological Society.