Entity

Time filter

Source Type

Donets’k, Ukraine

Nazaratin V.V.,Science And Prod Assoc Central Research Institute Of Machine Building Technology Npo Tsniitmash | Berman L.I.,Science And Prod Assoc Central Research Institute Of Machine Building Technology Npo Tsniitmash | Efimov M.V.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company | Selyutin A.A.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company | And 2 more authors.
Metallurgist | Year: 2012

This is the second article on a method developed by TsNIITMASh to design forging ingots. The method makes it possible to eliminate axial porosity in the body of the ingot. Results are presented from a comparison of calculated data and experimental data obtained on the basis of the new method. It is shown that the calculated results agree satisfactorily with the experimental results. © 2012 Springer Science+Business Media, Inc. Source


Nazaratin V.V.,Scientific and Production Association Central Research Institute of Machine Building Technology NPO | Berman L.I.,Scientific and Production Association Central Research Institute of Machine Building Technology NPO | Efimov M.V.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company | Selyutin A.A.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company | And 2 more authors.
Metallurgist | Year: 2012

This is the third and final article on a method developed by TsNIITMASh to design forging ingots so as to prevent the formation of an axial shrinkage cavity in the body of the ingot. Theoretical and experimental results from use of the method and factory-designed casting equipment to obtain such ingots are compared together with requirements of the standard OST 108.962.02-85. It is shown that the theoretical and experimental results agree satisfactorily with one another . © 2012 Springer Science+Business Media, Inc. Source


Nazaratin V.V.,Institute of Machine Building Technology NPO TsNIITmash | Berman L.I.,Institute of Machine Building Technology NPO TsNIITmash | Efimov M.V.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company | Selyutin A.A.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company | And 2 more authors.
Metallurgist | Year: 2012

This is the third and final article on a method developed by TsNIITMASh to design forging ingots so as to prevent the formation of an axial shrinkage cavity in the body of the ingot. Theoretical and experimental results from use of the method and factory-designed casting equipment to obtain such ingots are compared together with requirements of the standard OST 108.962.02-85. It is shown that the theoretical and experimental results agree satisfactorily with one another. © 2012 Springer Science+Business Media, Inc. Source


Nazaratin V.V.,Science And Prod Assoc Central Research Institute Of Machine Building Technology Npo Tsniitmash | Berman L.I.,Science And Prod Assoc Central Research Institute Of Machine Building Technology Npo Tsniitmash | Efimov M.V.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company | Selyutin A.A.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company | And 2 more authors.
Metallurgist | Year: 2012

method is proposed for calculating the geometric and technological parameters for the casting of forging ingots - including large ingots - without axial shrinkage defects. It is shown that axial porosity can be eliminated by observing two conditions: 1) the conicity of the ingot mold should be sufficient to ensure directional solidification of the ingot and should have values of 1.5-2.0 % for H/D ≤ 1.0 and 14.5-16.0 % for larger values of H/D; 2) the parameters of the hot top, its thermal insulation, and the temperature-rate regimes used for casting should ensure that a sufficient quantity of molten metal is continuously supplied to the solidifying ingot during the entire time that it is being formed. It is recommended that outdated norms for the design of large forging ingots (in the standard OST 108.962.02-85) be revised. Ingots cast in accordance with these norms do not satisfy modern quality requirements. © 2012 Springer Science+Business Media, Inc. Source


Nazaratin V.V.,Scientific and Production Association Central Research Institute of Machine Building Technology | Kobelev O.A.,Scientific and Production Association Central Research Institute of Machine Building Technology | Efimov M.V.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company | Selyutin A.A.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company | Yavtushenko P.M.,Energomashspetsstal EMSS Company
Metallurgist | Year: 2013

The technologies that are used to make hollow ingots are analyzed. Their characteristic features are discussed along with their intrinsic advantages and disadvantages. A new technology that significantly alleviates the formation of defective regions in hollow ingots during their crystallization is proposed. © 2013 Springer Science+Business Media New York. Source

Discover hidden collaborations