Connector Optics LLC

Saint Petersburg, Russia

Connector Optics LLC

Saint Petersburg, Russia
SEARCH FILTERS
Time filter
Source Type

Kudryashov D.A.,Russian Academy of Sciences | Gudovskikh A.S.,Russian Academy of Sciences | Babichev A.V.,RAS Ioffe Physical - Technical Institute | Filimonov A.V.,Connector Optics LLC | And 5 more authors.
Semiconductors | Year: 2017

Nanoscale copper (I) oxide layers are formed by magnetron-assisted sputtering onto glassy and silicon substrates in an oxygen-free environment at room temperature, and the structural and optical properties of the layers are studied. It is shown that copper oxide formed on a silicon substrate exhibits a lower degree of disorder than that formed on a glassy substrate, which is supported by the observation of a higher intensity and a smaller half-width of reflections in the diffraction pattern. The highest intensity of reflections in the diffraction pattern is observed for Cu2O films grown on silicon at a magnetron power of 150 W. The absorption and transmittance spectra of these Cu2O films are in agreement with the well-known spectra of bulk crystals. In the Raman spectra of the films, phonons inherent in the crystal lattice of cubic Cu2O crystals are identified. © 2017, Pleiades Publishing, Ltd.


Kudryashov D.,St Petersburg Academic University | Gudovskikh A.,St Petersburg Academic University | Zelentsov K.,St Petersburg Academic University | Mozharov A.,St Petersburg Academic University | And 2 more authors.
Journal of Physics: Conference Series | Year: 2016

The temperature dependence of the electrical conductivity in Cu2O thin films grown by magnetron sputtering at room temperature under different rf-power was investigated. Calculated activation energy of the conductivity for copper oxide (I) films linearly increases with increase in sputtering power reflecting an increasing in concentration of gap states. © Published under licence by IOP Publishing Ltd.


Blokhin S.A.,RAS Ioffe Physical - Technical Institute | Bobrov M.A.,RAS Ioffe Physical - Technical Institute | Maleev N.A.,RAS Ioffe Physical - Technical Institute | Kuzmenkov A.G.,RAS Ioffe Physical - Technical Institute | And 7 more authors.
Semiconductors | Year: 2013

The effect of the level of internal and external optical losses on the dynamic characteristics of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) in the spectral region of 850 nm is studied. It is shown that an increase in optical losses leads to a decrease in the speed of laser response and to the predominance of thermal effects, while a decrease in losses for the output of radiation brings about an increase in the response speed of the laser and the dominance of damping of the effective modulation frequency. Linear matrix emitters with the 1 × 4 format based on fast-response VCSEL with individual element addressing are produced and studied. Individual laser emitters with a current-aperture diameter of 5-7 μm provide lasing in the continuous-wave mode at room temperature in the region of 850 nm with threshold currents no higher than 0.5 mA, a differential efficiency no lower than 0.6 W/A, a modulation frequency as high as 20 GHz, and a MCEF factor of ∼10 GHz/mA1/2. © 2013 Pleiades Publishing, Ltd.


Ledentsov N.N.,VI Systems | Lott J.A.,VI Systems | Kropp J.-R.,VI Systems | Shchukin V.A.,VI Systems | And 14 more authors.
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering | Year: 2012

Single mode (SM) 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) are suitable for error-free (bit error ratio <10 -12) data transmission at 17-25 Gb/s at distances ~2-0.6 km over 50μm-core multimode fiber (MMF). Reduced chromatic dispersion due to ultralow chirp of SM VCSELs under high speed modulation (up to 40 Gb/s) are responsible for the dramatic length extension. Good coupling tolerances of the SM devices to the MMF manifest their applicability for low cost optical interconnects. As the higher resonance frequency (up to 30 GHz) is reached at lower current densities in small aperture (3 μm -diameter) devices the SM devices are also preferable due to reliability considerations. © 2012 Copyright Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE).


Lott J.A.,VI Systems | Ledentsov N.N.,VI Systems | Blokhin S.A.,Connector Optics LLC | Karachinsky L.Y.,Connector Optics LLC
2011 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics: Laser Science to Photonic Applications, CLEO 2011 | Year: 2011

We report single-mode 850 nm-range VCSELs with a relaxation resonance frequency as high as 30 GHz, peak output power up to 2.0 mW, and a record data rate of 35 Gbit/s. © 2011 OSA.


Ledentsov N.N.,VI Systems | Lott J.A.,VI Systems | Bimberg D.,TU Berlin | Mutig A.,TU Berlin | And 8 more authors.
Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering | Year: 2011

As the density of transistors in CMOS integrated circuits continues to roughly double each two years the processor computational power also roughly doubles. Since the number of input/output (I/O) devices can not increase without bound I/O speed must analogously approximately double each two years. In the Infiniband EDR standard (2011) a single channel bit rate of 26 Gb/s is foreseen. The maximum reliable and efficient copper link length shrinks at bit rates above 10 Gb/s to a few meters at best. At higher bit rates the length of a given multimode fiber link must also shrink, due to both modal and wavelength dispersions. Although the modal dispersion in modern multimode OM3 and OM4 fibers that are optimized for 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) is reduced, the wavelength dispersion remains a serious issue for standard multimode VCSELs. An ultimate solution to overcome this problem is to apply single-mode VCSELs to extend and ultimately maximize the link length. In this paper we demonstrate recent results for single-mode VCSELs with very high relaxation resonance frequencies. Quantum well 850 nm VCSELs with record high 30 GHz resonance frequencies are demonstrated. Additionally single-mode data transmission at 35 Gb/s over multimode fiber is demonstrated. For comparison we also present specific device modeling parameters and performance characteristics of 850 nm single-mode quantum dot (QD) VCSELs. Despite a significant spectral broadening of the QD photoluminescence and gain due to QD size dispersion we obtain relaxation resonance frequencies as high as 17 GHz. © 2011 Copyright Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE).


Patent
CONNECTOR OPTICS Ltd | Date: 2010-07-01

A wavelength division multiplexing system has an array of wavelength-tunable lasers with at least two wavelength-tunable lasers emitting laser light at mutually different wavelengths, a first diffraction grating, an optical fiber, a second diffraction grating, and an array of photodetectors. The laser light emitted by the different wavelength-tunable lasers wavelengths impinges upon the first diffraction grating where it is reflected so as to impinge on an input end of the optical fiber. The light then propagates in the optical fiber and comes out from an output end of the optical fiber. Then the laser light having at least two different wavelengths further impinges on a second diffraction grating, whereupon it is reflected such that laser light having a first wavelength impinges on a first photodetector, and laser light having a second wavelength impinges on a second photodetector, which is different from the first photodetector.


Kudryashov D.,Russian Academy of Sciences | Babichev A.,Saint Petersburg State University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics | Nikitina E.,Russian Academy of Sciences | Gudovskikh A.,Russian Academy of Sciences | Kladko P.,Connector Optics LLC
Journal of Physics: Conference Series | Year: 2015

The photoluminescence (PL) of ZnO thin films grown by magnetron sputtering at room temperature has been observed. The PL spectra were measured using an instrument from Accent Optical Technologies with a solid state UV laser (λ = 266 nm) as the pumping source and at the temperature of 300 K. Samples grown at sputtering power of 100-200 W show a strong photoluminescence (PL) at wavelength of 377 nm and its intensity shows non-linear dependence with magnetron power. At values of sputtering power less then 100 W PL signal was not observed. A correlation between PL, XRD intensity and ZnO grain size was shown.


Hybrid integration of vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) and/or other optical device components with silicon-based integrated circuits. A multitude of individual VCSELs or optical devices are processed on the surface of a compound semiconductor wafer and then transferred to a silicon-based integrated circuit. A sacrificial separation layer is employed between the optical components and the mother semiconductor substrate. The transfer of the optical components to a carrier substrate is followed by the elimination of the sacrificial or separation layer and simultaneous removal of the mother substrate. This is followed by the attachment and interconnection of the optical components to the surface of, or embedded within the upper layers of, an integrated circuit, followed by the release of the components from the carrier substrate.


Hybrid integration of vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) and/or other optical device components with silicon-based integrated circuits. A multitude of individual VCSELs or optical devices are processed on the surface of a compound semiconductor wafer and then transferred to a silicon-based integrated circuit. A specific sacrificial or removable separation layer is employed between the optical components and the mother semiconductor substrate. The transfer of the optical components to a carrier substrate is followed by the elimination of the sacrificial or separation layer and simultaneous removal of the mother substrate. This is followed by the attachment and interconnection of the optical components to the surface of, or embedded within the upper layers of, an integrated circuit, followed by the release of the components from the carrier substrate. It is possible to place and interconnect VCSELs directly within the physical structure of the integrated circuit, thus greatly reducing the power requirements, the distance of interconnecting lines, and the resultant operational speed. A variation allows the selective placement of groups of physically-connected VCSELs, and the collection and placement of large numbers of fabricated VCSELs onto foreign substrates using a vacuum plating tool.

Loading Connector Optics LLC collaborators
Loading Connector Optics LLC collaborators