The migration of common quail Coturnix coturnix in Ancona Province (Central-Eastern Italy) between 2001 and 2007 [La migrazione della quaglia nella Provincia di Ancona (Italia centro-orientale) nel periodo 2001-2007]
Angeletti G.,Associazione ARCA |
Sebastianelli C.,Associazione ARCA |
Gambelli P.,Associazione ARCA |
Politi P.,Associazione ARCA
Avocetta | Year: 2012
The aim of this study concerns analysis of the information collected on common quail Coturnix coturnix in Ancona Province (Central-Eastern Italy) between 2001 and 2007. Data collection was carried out in two different ringing stations near the Adriatic Sea since the beginning of April. One of the two stations was active until November, between 2003 and 2007. Differential migration from age and sex classes was confirmed, even if with different patterns for each of the seven years considered. Biométrie data concerning different age and sex classes were also analyzed. Ringed quails weight was compared in different periods before and after the autumn migration period. Periods quails spent in their capture sites were analyzed referred to self-recovery data. On the basis of recovery data, some hypotheses on migration routes of individuals overflying the Adriatic Sea coastline are presented. © 2012 CISO - Centro Italiano Studi Ornitologici.
Mencarelli M.,Studio Naturalistico Diatomea |
Morici F.,Studio Naturalistico Diatomea |
Morganti M.,Studio Naturalistico Diatomea |
Sebastianelli C.,Associazione A.R.C.A.
Plant Sociology | Year: 2014
In the Marche region (Central Italy) the Kentish plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) is considered as a breeding, migratory and irregular wintering species. In Senigallia it breeds in three different areas: Cesano e Cesanella (North litoral) and Marzocca (South litoral). Since 2009 is regularly carried out the monitoring of Kentish plover along the coast of Senigallia and Montemarciano, where since 2011 there are some breeding pairs. In collaboration with local governments over the last four years have taken some conservation strategies for the protection of the breeding population that also affect the dune habitat protection. In the study period there was an increase in the number of breeding pairs and a strong increase in the number of young fledged (96.6%). The trend shows that we moved from 10-12 pairs in 2009 to 21-22 in 2012 and 2013. Compared to 2008 (8 nests) there was an increase of 72.4% of the nests found. In many cases along the coast south of Marzocca, have been selected as a place of deposition, the roofs of bathing. © 2014 Italian Society for Vegetation Science.