Asociacion Guyra Paraguay
Asociacion Guyra Paraguay
Azpiroz A.B.,Institute Investigaciones Biologicas Clemente Estable |
Isacch J.P.,University of the Sea |
Dias R.A.,Catholic University of Pelotas |
Dias R.A.,Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul |
And 3 more authors.
Journal of Field Ornithology | Year: 2012
The grasslands of southeastern South America (SESA), comprising one of the most extensive grassland ecosystems in the Neotropics, have been negatively impacted by the development of the livestock industry, arable agriculture, and forestry. SESA grasslands have a rich avifauna that includes 22 globally threatened and near-threatened species, and many other species have suffered local population extinctions and range reductions. In addition to habitat loss and fragmentation, grassland birds in SESA are threatened by improper use of agrochemicals, unfavorable fire management regimes, pollution, and illegal capture and hunting. Studies to date have provided information about the distribution of grassland birds, the threats populations face, and the habitat requirements of some threatened species, but more information is needed concerning dispersal and migration patterns, genetics, and factors that influence habitat use and species survival in both natural and agricultural landscapes. There are few public protected areas in the region (1% of original grasslands), and many populations of threatened grassland birds are found on private lands. Therefore, efforts to preserve grassland habitat must reconcile the interests of land owners and conservationists. Current conservation efforts include establishment of public and private reserves, promotion of agricultural activities that reconcile production with biodiversity conservation, development of multilateral conservation projects across countries, and elaboration of action plans. Measures that result in significant losses to private land owners should include economic compensation, and use of economic incentives to promote agriculture and forestry in native grassland areas should be discouraged, especially in priority areas for grassland birds. Although more studies are needed, some actions, particularly habitat protection and improved management of public and private lands, should be taken immediately to improve the conservation status of grassland birds in SESA. © 2012 The Authors. Journal of Field Ornithology © 2012 Association of Field Ornithologists.
Queirolo D.,University of the Republic of Uruguay |
Soler L.,National University of the South |
Emmons L.H.,Smithsonian Institution |
Rodrigues F.H.G.,Federal University of Minas Gerais |
And 3 more authors.
ORYX | Year: 2011
The Near Threatened maned wolf Chrysocyon brachyurus is a South American endemic canid occurring mainly in grassland-dominated regions. We compiled and mapped recent and historical data to compare the species- present and historical distributions and propose hypotheses for range shifts. There has been recent range expansion in eastern Brazil associated with the deforestation of the Atlantic Forest and conversion of habitat to grasslands for cattle range. The northern, north-eastern and eastern sectors of the species- range have not yet experienced significant modifications, and the species persists in central Brazil, northern and eastern Bolivia, and south-eastern Peru. The largest range contractions have occurred at the species- southern limits but maned wolves are still present in north-eastern, central and eastern Argentina, and there are a few records of the species' occurence from Uruguay and north-eastern and southern Rio Grande do Sul, southern Brazil. Historically the species occupied nearly all of Rio Grande do Sul, Uruguay and south to at least the 38th parallel in Argentina. The probable causes of the southern range loss are intense anthropogenic pressure combined with limiting abiotic factors such as temperature and humidity. We highlight the need to revise the view of how habitat modifications are influencing the range of C. brachyurus so as to improve and coordinate range-wide conservation strategies. © 2011 Fauna & Flora International.
Timm R.M.,University of Kansas |
Cartes J.L.,Asociacion Guyra Paraguay |
Ruiz-Diaz M.,Asociacion Guyra Paraguay |
Zarate R.,Asociacion Guyra Paraguay |
Pine R.H.,University of Kansas
Southwestern Naturalist | Year: 2015
We document for the first time that Sciurus ignitus, a medium-sized agouti-patterned squirrel with white venter, occurs in Paraguay, being found in the northern Chaco-Pantanal region of the country, where the borders of Paraguay, Bolivia, and Brazil come together. Sciurus urucumus, the only species of squirrel previously known with certainty to range into Paraguay, occurs in the Chiquitano Forest of the northeastern Paraguayan Chaco. We provide details of the Paraguayan habitats for the known specimens of both species. At present, we know of no localities where the two species co-occur. We critically evaluate some of the morphological characters used previously to characterize S. ignitus. Interviews with local hunters, including Aché indigenous ones, coupled with an earlier published account, indicate that the squirrel Sciurus aestuans also occurs in eastern Paraguay's Departamento Alto Paraná, although no specimens are now available from the country.
Beconi H.C.,Asociacion Guyra Paraguay |
Beconi H.C.,Institute Investigacion Biologica del Paraguay |
Scott N.J.,Smithsonian Institution
Check List | Year: 2014
We present the first record of Oxyrhopus petolarius for Departamento Itapúa, Paraguay. This record extends the species known distribution in approximately 166 km southwest from Puerto Bertoni in Departamento Alto Paraná, representing the southernmost record for the species and highlights the importance of protecting the remaining Atlantic Forest patches in Paraguay. © 2014 Check List and Authors.
Cabral H.,Asociacion Guyra Paraguay |
Cabral H.,Institute Investigacion Biologica Del Paraguay |
Cacciali P.,Institute Investigacion Biologica Del Paraguay |
Cacciali P.,Senckenberg Forschungsinstitut und Naturmuseum
Herpetologica | Year: 2015
Phalotris is a genus of Neotropical snakes with secretive habits that is poorly represented in collections. We describe a new species of Phalotris belonging to the bilineatus group from near Filadelfia in the Dry Chaco of Paraguay. The new species differs from P. lemniscatus and P. spegazzinii by having wider white and black neck collars, a wider black transverse ring in the anal region, and different coloration of the black dorsolateral lines. It differs from P. multipunctatus in the presence of a caudal ring, wider white and black neck collars, and having the entire head black without white marks. In addition, the new species is the only member of the bilineatus group with the black ventral coloration reduced to scattered dots. The new species is described based on three road-killed specimens found since 1995. The new species is currently considered endemic to xerophytic areas of the Paraguayan Chaco. Five species of Phalotris are now known to occur in Paraguay. © 2015 The Herpetologists' League, Inc.
Cacciali P.,Asociacion Guyra Paraguay |
Espinola D.,Asociacion Guyra Paraguay |
Vinales S.C.,Asociacion Guyra Paraguay |
Espinola I.G.,Asociacion Guyra Paraguay |
Cabral H.,Asociacion Guyra Paraguay
Check List | Year: 2011
Micrurus silviae is a coralsnake with a triadal pattern, and is one of the eight species found in southern South America. In Paraguay there are six taxa recorded: M. altirostris, M. baliocoryphus, M. frontalis, M. pyrrhocryptus, M. corallinus, and M. lemniscatus carvalhoi. Here we present a record of M. silviae, an additional and seventh species for the country. Previously M. silviae was known only from Rio Grande do Sul state, in southern Brazil. The specimen was found in South American Mesopotamian Grasslands ecoregion, with natural grassland in the Department of Itapúa. © 2011 Check List and Authors.