Rivera L.,National University of Cordoba |
Rojas Llanos R.,Armonia Birdlife |
Politi N.,University of Maine, United States |
Hennessey B.,Armonia Birdlife |
Bucher E.H.,National University of Cordoba
ORYX | Year: 2010
The Tucumán parrot Amazona tucumana is restricted to the southern Yungas mountains, from south-eastern Bolivia to north-western Argentina, and has undergone intense capture for the pet trade. We provide updated information on the status of the Bolivian population of the species and past capture levels for the international pet trade. We surveyed 18 sites during the non-breeding season in 2006 and 2007 and recorded a total of 1,643 individuals. In the 1980s 5,400 Tucumán parrots were captured for the international pet trade before the species was listed on CITES Appendix I. Capture of the Tucumán parrot for local trade appears to continue but at a reduced scale. Available evidence from this study and from Argentina indicates a need to change the categorization of the species on the IUCN Red List from Near Threatened to Vulnerable. © 2009 Fauna & Flora International.
Siles L.,Texas Tech University |
Brooks D.M.,Houston Museum of Natural Science |
Aranibar H.,Armonia BirdLife |
Tarifa T.,Institute Ecologia Coleccion Boliviana Of Fauna |
And 4 more authors.
Journal of Mammalogy | Year: 2013
Although significant work has been done to define species relationships within the Neotropical genus Micronycteris, the group has yet to be fully resolved. In Bolivia Micronycteris is represented by 4 species: M. hirsuta, M. megalotis, M. minuta, and M. sanborni. Through examination of morphological characters and analyses of cranial measurements and genetic data, we determine that M. sanborni is not found in Bolivia and describe a new species closely related to it. The new species is morphometrically distinct from its congeners, forming a cluster separate from M. schmidtorum, M. minuta, and M. brosseti along principal component (PC) 1 (explaining 57.3% of the variation and correlated with maxillary toothrow length) and also separate from M. sanborni along PC 2 (explaining 35.4% of the variation and correlated with condylobasal length). The new species forms a statistically supported clade in all phylogenetic analyses; however, a sister relationship to M. sanborni is not supported. Genetic distance values that separate Micronycteris sp. nov. from its closest relatives range from 5.3% (versus M. sanborni) to 10.4% (versus M. minuta from Guyana). We diagnose and describe the new species in detail and name it in honor of the late Terry Lamon Yates for his contributions to Bolivian mammalogy. Micronycteris sp. nov. is Bolivia's 1st endemic bat species and because of its importance, the conservation implications are discussed. © 2013 American Society of Mammalogists.